Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: GI1

GI – Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems

GI1 – Data networks and analysis

GI1.1/EMRP4.16/SSS12.25

Applications of Data, Methods and Models in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Conveners: Leila Aliouane , Nicolas Younan 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI1.2/AS4.47/BG9.20/ERE1.8/HS11.9/NH8.4/OS4.11/SSS8.12

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Michio Aoyama , Andreas Stohl , Yuichi Onda , Elena Korobova , Gerhard Wotawa 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI1.3/AS4.41/CL5.17/EMRP4.39/HS11.7/NH6.9/SM5.9

Environmental sensor networks (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI1.4/GMPV5.4/NH6.12/SM5.6

New frontiers of multiscale monitoring, analysis and modeling of environmental systems (co-organized)
Convener: Pietro Tizzani  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Bianco , Nemesio M. Pérez , D'Auria Luca , Susi Pepe , Raffaele Castaldo , Antonello Bonfante 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE4.2/NH9.11/GI1.5/GMPV5.7/SM5.11/TS5.8

The GEO Geohazards Supersite initiative: improving science uptake in Disaster Risk Reduction (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Salvi  | Co-Conveners: Freysteinn Sigmundsson , Nurcan Meral Ozel , Giuseppe Puglisi , Sven Borgstrom 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SM5.1/ESSI2.10/GI1.6

Integrated research infrastructures and services in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Carmela Freda , Florian Haslinger , Helen Glaves 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

EMRP3.2/GI1.7

Geomagnetic field variations in ancient times: new paleo/archeomagnetic data and models (co-organized)
Convener: F. Javier Pavón-Carrasco  | Co-Conveners: Miriam Gomez-Paccard , Julie Carlut , Anita Di Chiara 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.9/GI1.8

Monitoring and modelling of dangerous phenomena, and innovative techniques for hazard evaluation and risk mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Giulio G.R. Iovine  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Huebl , Christoph Aubrecht , Manuel Pastor , Denis Cohen 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV5.1/G6.4/GD3.5/GI1.11/NH2.8/SM5.10 Media

Volcano monitoring with instrument networks (co-organized)
Convener: Jurgen Neuberg  | Co-Conveners: Vala Hjörleifsdóttir , Evgenia Ilyinskaya , Thomas R. Walter , Kristín Jónsdóttir , Halldór Geirsson , Ivan Lokmer , A. Ozgun Konca 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

EMRP2.1/ESSI1.15/GI1.12

Unveiling hidden features of the geomagnetic field: measurements, data analysis and modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Foteini Vervelidou  | Co-Conveners: Georgios Balasis , Barbara Leichter , Peter Kovacs , Ramon Egli , Erwan Thebault 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00