Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: GI2

GI – Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems

GI2 – Atmosphere and ocean monitoring, space instrumentation

GI2.1/AS4.42/BG9.21/CL5.16/NH6.10/PS1.6/ST3.7

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Anders La Cour-Harbo , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.3/ESSI2.11/G5.4/NH6.7 Media

Scientific Exploitation of Copernicus Sentinels (co-organized)
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Conveners: Simon L. G. Jutz , Claus Zehner , Alessandra Tassa 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.4/NH6.5

Sentinel 1 and 2 for Science (co-organized)
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Conveners: Yngvar Larsen , Pau Prats , Riccardo Lanari , Raphaël GRANDIN , Michael Foumelis , Andrew Hooper , Bianca Hoersch , Benjamin Koetz , Olivier Arino , Patrick Hostert 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.6/AS4.48/EMRP4.5/NH8.7

Geoscience applications of environmental radioactivity (co-organized)
Convener: Susana Barbosa  | Co-Conveners: Gideon Steinitz , Katalin Zsuzsanna Szabó , Hovav Zafrir , Heiko Woith , Michael Schubert 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.11/GI2.7

MAX-DOAS and other scattered light DOAS systems: instruments, techniques and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Wagner  | Co-Conveners: Folkard Wittrock , Michel Van Roozendael , Steffen Beirle 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH6.1/CR2.7/GI2.8/HS11.29/SM5.7/SSS12.20

Application of remote sensing and Earth-observation data in natural hazard and risk studies (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Peter Webley , Robert Wright , Luca Pulvirenti , Matthew Blackett , Bailly Jean-Stéphane 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.7/GI2.9

Atmospheric applications in microwave radiometry (co-organized)
Convener: Francisco Navas-Guzmán  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Buehler , Domenico Cimini , Susanne Crewell , Bernhard Pospichal 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH6.3/AS4.43/GI2.10/HS11.31/SM5.8/SSS12.21

The use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Yuichi S. Hayakawa , Fabio Remondino , Francesco Nex , Marc Adams 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM3.2/GI2.12/GMPV6.4/HS11.13/NH8.9/SSS12.24

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Mark Smith , Damià Vericat , Mike James , Andreas Kaiser 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS12.6/GI2.13/GM3.9

Unmanned Aerial Systems: Platforms, Sensors and Applications in Soil, Agriculture and Geosciences (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Michael Smith  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Damià Vericat , Karen Anderson 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00

TS8.1/G6.3/GI2.14/GM3.6/SSP1.4.

Digital mapping and 3D visualization approaches in the Earth Sciences (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Deta Gasser  | Co-Conveners: Simon Buckley , Graham Ferrier 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00

PS1.2/GI2.15

Instrument Design and Development (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Maike Brigitte Neuland  | Co-Convener: Luca Bianchini Ciampoli 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00