Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: GM1

GM – Geomorphology

Programme Group Chairs: Peter van der Beek, Jens Turowski, Marco Van De Wiel, Taylor Schildgen, Veerle Vanacker, Kristen Cook, Arjen Stroeven, Daniel Parsons

GM1 – Geomorphology - General

GM1.1/EOS20/CL5.18/SSS13.1

Beyond the case study: Concepts in Earth Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Margret Fuchs , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Anouk Beniest , Stuart Lane 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM1.3/EOS19/SSS3.12

Geodiversity and Geoheritage (co-organized)
Conveners: Paola Coratza , Zbigniew Zwoliński , Benjamin van Wyk de Vries  | Co-Conveners: Marco Giardino , Emmanuel Reynard , Hanneke van den Ancker , Sjoerd Kluiving , Alicja Najwer , Erika Vye , Stefanie Zecha , Kevin Page 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM1.4/PS9.5

Planetary Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Susan Conway  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Balme , Davide Baioni , Tjalling de Haas , Nikolaus J. Kuhn 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM1.5/CR2.6/GI3.14/NH4.10/SM4.7

Environmental Seismology: Deciphering Earth’s surface processes with seismic methods (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Schöpa  | Co-Conveners: Florent Gimbert , Wei-An Chao , Velio Coviello (deceased), Andrea Manconi 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM1.6/BG9.38/HS11.11/NH8.8/TS4.7

Perturbation of earth surface systems by rare events (co-organized)
Convener: Kristen Cook  | Co-Conveners: Maarten Lupker , Sean Gallen , Christoff Andermann 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE3.6/GM1.8/AS4.50/BG9.65/CL5.26/HS11.23/SSS11.11

R’s deliberate role in Earth sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Kreutzer , Oliver Korup 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00

SSS12.2/GM1.9/HS11.63

Experiments in Earth Surface Processes - From understanding to quantification (co-organized)
Convener: Manuel Seeger  | Co-Conveners: Miriam Marzen , Nikolaus J. Kuhn 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00