Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: GM10

GM – Geomorphology

GM10 – Glacial and Periglacial Processes and Landforms

GM10.1/CL1.33/CR4.8

The Legacy of Mountain Glaciations – Glacial landforms and their palaeoclimatic interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-Conveners: Martin Brook , Lasafam Iturrizaga , Jürgen Reitner , Giovanni Monegato , Tim Davies 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM10.2/CR4.4 Media

Cold regions geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Sven Lukas  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer , Andreas Kellerer-Pirklbauer 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR4.10/GM10.3

Subglacial landform genesis and (palaeo) glaciological significance (co-organized)
Convener: Jeremy Ely  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Tracy Brennand , Anna L.C. Hughes , John Maclachlan 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00

CR1.3/GM10.4

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-Conveners: Julien Seguinot , Lev Tarasov , Arjen Stroeven , John Jansen , Jesse Johnson , Jonathan Harbor 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR4.1/GM10.5

Permafrost Open Session (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Conveners: Annett Bartsch , Reginald Muskett , Sebastian Westermann 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00

G3.1/CL5.14/CR6.10/GD3.4/GM10.6/NH8.3/OS1.17

How much does glacial isostatic adjustment contribute to earth system modelling? (co-organized)
Convener: Wouter van der Wal  | Co-Conveners: Maaria Nordman , Pietro Sternai , Holger Steffen 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00