Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: HS7

HS – Hydrological Sciences

HS7 – Precipitation and Climate

HS7.1/AS1.11/NH1.15/NP10.11

Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Eric Wood , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Remko Uijlenhoet , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Tim Bellerby , Taha Ouarda 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.2/AS1.9/CL2.15/NH1.14/NP10.1

Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Alin Andrei Carsteanu  | Co-Conveners: Roberto Deidda , Giovanna Grossi , András Bárdossy , Andreas Langousis , Jérôme Benveniste , Simone Fatichi 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.3 Media

Water, climate and health | PICO
Convener: Hwa-Lung Yu  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , George Christakos , Alexander Kolovos , José M. Angulo 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00

HS7.4

Climatic variability and the hydrological cycle
Convener: Yannis Markonis  | Co-Conveners: Demetris Koutsoyiannis , Christophe Cudennec , João de Lima , Alberto Montanari , Serena Ceola 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.5/NH1.8

Hydroclimatic extremes under change: advancing the science and implementation in hazard prevention and control (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Michael Papalexiou  | Co-Conveners: Chris Onof , Efi Foufoula-Georgiou , Caspar Honegger , John K. Hillier , Amir AghaKouchak 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.6/AS1.10/NP10.3

Precipitation variability: from drop scale to lot scale (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Auguste Gires  | Co-Conveners: Remko Uijlenhoet , Alexis Berne , Hidde Leijnse , Katharina Lengfeld 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00

HS7.7/NH1.17

Hydroclimatic and hydrometeorologic stochastics: Extremes, scales, probabilities (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Alberto Viglione  | Co-Conveners: Rui A. P. Perdigão , Marco Borga , Andreas Langousis , Xiaolan L. Wang , Salvatore Grimaldi , Auguste Gires 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00

HS7.8

Precipitation and Urban Hydrology
Convener: Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis  | Co-Conveners: Patrick Willems , Remko Uijlenhoet , Daniel Schertzer , Nicola Rebora , Hidde Leijnse , Susana Ochoa Rodriguez , Peter Molnar , Karsten Arnbjerg-Nielsen 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.01/AS4.9/CR1.12/HS7.9/OS1.13

Into the Anthropocene; Observing and interpreting the historical record of temperature and other climate indicators (co-organized)
Conveners: Gabriele Hegerl , Darren Ghent  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Bronnimann , Stephan Matthiesen , Janette Bessembinder , Nick Rayner , Glynn Hulley , Simon Hook 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS12.5/HS7.10

Rainfall simulators as a tool in Soil Science, Geomorphology and Hydrology research and teaching (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Iserloh  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Fister , Steffen Seitz , Saskia Keesstra , Daniel Green , Donald Gabriels 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00