Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS2 – Land Degradation and Soil Conservation

SSS2.1

Land Degradation and Development. A State-of-the-Art
Convener: Saskia Keesstra 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:30
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.3/HS11.46

The use of check dams for soil restoration at watershed level: resolving or generating hydrological, soil and environmental problems? (co-organized)
Convener: Manuel Esteban Lucas-Borja  | Co-Conveners: Guillaume Piton , Mary Nichols , Carlos Castillo , Demetrio Antonio Zema , Yang Yu 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.4

Gully and rill erosion: recent research progress
Convener: Javier Casalí  | Co-Conveners: Miguel A. Campo-Bescós , Robert Wells , Fenli Zheng , Christian Conoscenti 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.5/GM4.6/HS9.10/NH9.25

Connectivity in hydrology and sediment dynamics: concepts, measuring, modelling, indices and societal implications (co-organized)
Conveners: Saskia Keesstra , Manuel López-Vicente  | Co-Conveners: Rens Masselink , John Wainwright , Ronald Pöppl 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.8/BG9.44

Soil quality assessment in degraded ecosystems: Global advances and challenges (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Isabel Miralles Mellado  | Co-Conveners: Raúl Zornoza , Felipe Bastida , Mirko Castellini , R. Lal , Maurício Cherubin 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SSS2.10

Soils of marginal lands – definition, assessment and land use options
Convener: Werner Gerwin  | Co-Conveners: Wibke Dr. Baumgarten , Federica Barbera , Diego Mattioli 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:30
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.16/GM7.7/HS11.50

Agricultural terraces of the world. Their pedological, geomorphological and hydrological role (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Corrado Camera , Roey Egozi , Estela Nadal Romero , Markus Dotterweich , Yuanmei Jiao , Wei Wei 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SSS2.18

New challanges in Land Degradation and Restoration research
Convener: Agata Novara  | Co-Conveners: Joris de Vente , Saskia Keesstra , Joel Sankey , Joanna Nield 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.19

Get immersed in the Soil Sciences: bright ideas shared among avatars
Convener: Encarnación Taguas  | Co-Conveners: Leovigilda Ortiz , M Carmen del Campillo , Elvira Fernández-Ahumada , M. Carmen Beato , Natalia Uribe , Ramón González-Merino , Ana Maria Tarquis 
Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SSS2.20/HS11.51

Innovation and new challenges in sharing research results and knowledge of soil and water resources: experiences on strategic thinking, technologies and collaborative work. (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Encarnación Taguas  | Co-Conveners: Agata Novara , Emmanouil Varouchakis 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SSS2.22/HS9.12/NH9.24

Advances and gaps in understanding, predicting and preventing hydrological and erosional risks in fire-affected watersheds. (co-organized)
Convener: Jonay Neris  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Doerr , Gary Sheridan 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.23

Salt affected soils: monitoring, risk assessment and effects on plants
Convener: Konstantin Ivushkin  | Co-Conveners: Sjoerd E.A.T.M. van der Zee , Albino Maggio , Luis Santos Pereira , Hongbo Shao , Vanessa Wong 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.7/GM8.5/SSS2.24

Mechanics of Mass Flows (co-organized)
Convener: Roland Kaitna  | Co-Conveners: Brian McArdell , Jim McElwaine , Elisabeth Bowman 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.11/GM8.4/SSS2.25

Rockfalls, rockslides and rock avalanches (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Conveners: Axel Volkwein , Anja Dufresne , Stuart Dunning , Samuel McColl , Daniel Draebing 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH7.1/SSS2.26

Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: Mário Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Ricardo Trigo , Marj Tonini , Nikos Koutsias 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.3/GI3.11/SSS2.27

Characterizing and monitoring landslide processes using remote sensing and geophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Michel Jaboyedoff  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Janusz Wasowski , Marc-Henri Derron , Denis Jongmans , Gilles Grandjean 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM9.5/BG9.50/HS11.22/SSS2.28

Interactions of geomorphology, dams and flood hazard (co-organized)
Convener: Christiane Zarfl  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Berlekamp , Gordon Grant , Ana Lucía , Ian Pattison , Tom Coulthard , Heather Haynes , Sarah Twohig 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM4.3/HS11.15/NH8.12/SSS2.30

Hillslope and fluvial denudation, source-to-sink fluxes and sedimentary budgets under changing climate and other perturbations (co-organized)
Convener: Achim A. Beylich  | Co-Conveners: Katja Laute , Luca Mao , Sara Savi , David Morche 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM11.1/SSS2.33

Aeolian Processes and Landforms (co-organized)
Convener: Joanna Nield  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Baddock , John Gillies , Clement Narteau 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM4.1/BG9.35/GMPV2.12/SSS2.34

Coupling chemical weathering and physical erosion: Insights from geomorphic and geochemical studies (co-organized)
Convener: Joel Scheingross  | Co-Conveners: Sebastien Carretier , Jean Braun , Yves Godderis , Jeremy Caves Rugenstein , Grit Steinhoefel 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH4.6/SM3.10/SSS2.36

Soil liquefaction; susceptibility, hazard and mitigation measures (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Harun Sonmez  | Co-Convener: George Papathanassiou 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00