Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals CR2.1

CR2.1 Media

Remote sensing of the cryosphere
Convener: Bert Wouters 
Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Rack , Sophie Berger , Stef Lhermitte , Alexander Kokhanovsky , Knut Stamnes , Jason Box 
Session details
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Hall X4
Add this session to your personal programme

Friday, 13 Apr 2018
Room N1
Chairperson: Bert Wouters
Mountain glaciers

08:30–08:45
EGU2018-16646
Assessing cryospheric natural hazards in the northern Tien Shan, Central Asia, with Sentinel-1 data and the open source tool OSARIS
David Loibl, Bodo Bookhagen, and Christoph Schneider
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-10985
Monitoring freeze/thaw cycles using Sentinel-1 time-series
Lingxiao Wang, Ralf Ludwig, Philip Marzahn, Yueli Chen, Monique Bernier, Jimmy Poulin, and Chaima Touati
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-14154
Evaluation of sub-kilometric numerical simulations of C-band radar backscatter over the French Alps against Sentinel-1 observations
Gaëlle Veyssière, Fatima Karbou, Samuel Morin, Matthieu Lafaysse, and Vincent Vionnet
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-4287
Automatic extraction of velocity time-series at mountain range scale from Landsat-8
Bas Altena, Ted Scambos, Mark Fahnestock, and Andreas Kääb
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-10195
Using Sentinel 2 and the ArcticDEM to create a new glacier inventory for Franz-Josef-Land, Russian Arctic
Yvonne Schaub, Phillip Rastner, and Frank Paul
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-12997
Decision tree analysis to map glacial lakes with Sentinel-1 and 2-comparison with existing methods
Sonam Wangchuk, Philipp Rastner, and Tobias Bolch
Coffee break
Chairperson: Sophie Berger
Antarctica

10:30–10:45
EGU2018-9873
Monthly estimates of Antarctic Ice Sheet elevation change from a quarter-century of combined radar and laser altimetry (solicited) | Highlight
Johan Nilsson, Fernando Paolo, Alex Gardner, and Sebastian Bjerregaard Simonsen
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-14637
Mapping the Antarctic grounding line with CryoSat-2 radar altimetry
Geoffrey Dawson and Jonathan Bamber
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-10395
Multi-mission satellite altimetry in Antarctica: Separating long-term trends from interannual variations
Ludwig Schröder, Martin Horwath, Reinhard Dietrich, and Veit Helm
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-7025
Seasonal Variations of the backscattering coefficient measured by radar altimeters over the Antarctic Ice Sheet
Fifi Adodo, Frederique Remy, and Ghislain Picard
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-2072
Detecting high spatial variability of ice-shelf basal mass balance
Sophie Berger, Reinhard Drews, Veit Helm, Niklas Neckel, Sainan Sun, Frank Pattyn, and Olaf Eisen
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-2093
Plans for an polar ice and snow topography mission.
Robert Cullen
Lunch break
Chairperson: Wolfgang Rack
Greenland, sea ice & snow

13:30–13:45
EGU2018-5393
Monitoring an Ice Sheet’s Pulse: A Monthly Time Series of Dynamic Ice Loss from Greenland Using Satellite Optical and Radar Imagery (solicited)
Michalea King, Ian Howat, Seongsu Jeong, MyoungJong Noh, Bert Wouters, Brice Noel, and Michiel van den Broeke
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-353
Remote sensing of supraglacial lakes in Greenland using a combined Sentinel-2 and Landsat-8 record
Andrew Williamson, Ian Willis, Neil Arnold, and Alison Banwell
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-13441
Comprehensive Ice Velocity and Discharge Monitoring of Polar Ice Masses by Sentinel-1 SAR
Jan Wuite, Thomas Nagler, Markus Hetzenecker, Stefan Scheiblauer, and Helmut Rott
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-745
Insights on ice-ocean interactions from remotely sensed icebergs
Jessica Scheick, Ellyn Enderlin, and Gordon Hamilton
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-4206
Rapid Thinning of Jakobshavn Isbrae, the Largest Glacier in Greenland during 2009-15
Xianwei Wang and David Holland
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-1507
Snow optical retrievals from Sentinel-3 | Highlight
Jason Box, Alexander Kokhanovsky, Maxim Lamare, Ghislain Picard, Marie Dumont, Carsten Brockmann, Olaf Danne, Mortimer Werther, and Ken Mankoff
Snow (continued)

Coffee break
Chairperson: Alexander Kokhanovsky
15:30–15:45
EGU2018-18026
Current challenges in optical remote sensing of snow
Marie Dumont, Maxim Lamare, Ghislain Picard, Laurent Arnaud, François Tuzet, Pascal Sirguey, Théo Masson, Jason Eric Box, Alexander Kokhanovsky, and Simon Gascoin
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-18367
Snow and Ice Radiative Forcing and Albedo (SIRFA) mission concept for understanding controls on Earth's melting snow and glaciers (solicited) | Highlight
Thomas H. Painter, S. McKenzie Skiles, and Robert O. Green
16:00–16:15
EGU2018-3626
Modelling snow albedo over space and time using cellular automata and radiative transfer
Joseph Cook, Andrew Hodson, Andrew Tedstone, Christopher Williamson, Tristram Irvine-Fynn, and Martyn Tranter
16:15–16:30
EGU2018-1642
Effect of snow impurity content (soot, organic carbon, dust) and snow melt on snow spectral albedo, including the UV range
Outi Meinander and Terhikki Manninen
16:30–16:45
EGU2018-3963
New cloud mask algorithm over snow/ice-covered areas based on machine learning techniques and comprehensive radiative transfer simulations
Nan Chen, Wei Li, Charles Gatebe, Tomonori Tanikawa, Masahiro Hori, Teruo Aoki, Rigen Shimada, and Knut Stamnes
16:45–17:00
EGU2018-12128 | Presentation
Estimate of Moderate Resolution Optical Fractional Snow Cover
Igor Appel and Alexander Kokhanovsky