Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals G3.2/CR2.9/GD10.8/HS11.9/OS4.13

G3.2/CR2.9/GD10.8/HS11.9/OS4.13

Geophysical Signal Separation in Global Geodesy (including G Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Henryk Dobslaw 
Co-Conveners: Rory Bingham , Bert Wouters , Krzysztof Sośnica , Carmen Boening 
Session details
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G1
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 10 Apr 2018
Room G1
Chairperson: Krzysztof Sośnica
15:30–15:45
EGU2018-7451
Analysis of the Second Degree Stokes Coefficients of Geopotential and Earth Rotation Trends
Leonid Zotov, Christian Bizouard, CheKwan Shum, and Vera Zinovieva
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-2733
Mass and steric sea level variations in the Tropical Asian Seas (solicited)
Marcel Kleinherenbrink, Riccardo Riva, Thomas Frederikse, Mark Merrifield, and Yoshihide Wada
16:00–16:15
EGU2018-6673
Separation of gravitationally consistent sea-level and circulation-induced bottom pressure variations from GRACE
Liangjing Zhang, Henryk Dobslaw, Volker Klemann, Christoph Dahle, and Maik Thomas
16:15–16:30
EGU2018-17839
Automatic recovery of background seasonal motions from GNSS time series (solicited)
Jonathan Bedford, Michael Bevis, Marcos Moreno, Zhiguo Deng, and Juan Carlos Baez
16:30–16:45
EGU2018-6209
Do GNSS stations see daily hydrological variability over Europe?
Anne Springer, Makan A. Karegar, Jürgen Kusche, Wolfgang Kurtz, Jessica Keune, and Stefan Kollet
16:45–17:00
EGU2018-5008
Separating Height and Mass Signals in Gravity Time Series: the Medicina (Italy) example
Sara Bruni, Susanna Zerbini, Hartmut Wziontek, Matteo Berti, and Maddalena Errico

Wednesday, 11 Apr 2018
Room -2.32
Chairperson: Henryk Dobslaw
08:30–08:45
EGU2018-13713
Deciphering small-scale groundwater storage changes from combined interpretation of GRACE and InSAR | Highlight
Laurent Longuevergne, Pascal Castellazzi, Richard Martel, Alfonso Rivera, Charles Brouard, and Estelle Chaussard
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-2176
The GlobalCDA Project - Understanding the global freshwater system by combining geodetic and remote sensing information with modelling, using a calibration/data assimilation approach
Juergen Kusche, Petra Döll, Tobias Bolch, Tonie van Dam, Denise Dettmering, Annette Eicker, Olga Engels, Laura Foglia, Ursula Geßner, Andreas Güntner, Claudia Künzer, Hannes Müller Schmied, Florian Seitz, Nico Sneeuw, and Mohammad Tourian
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-4439
Validation of the EGSIEM GRACE gravity fields using GNSS and OBP records
Qiang Chen, Lea Poropat, Matthias Weigelt, Henryk Dobslaw, and Tonie van Dam
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-6913
A comprehensive assessment of a Bayesian-based and a statistical decomposition-based framework for separating GRACE signals
Nooshin Mehrnegar, Ehsan Forootan, Owen Jones, Michael Singer, Maike Shumacher, and Paul Bates
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-3447
Methodology for generating high resolution GIA and ice-mass change estimates over Antarctica using GRACE, ICESat, RACMO, and GPS data
Olga Engels, Brian Gunter, Riccardo Riva, and Roland Klees
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-10349
Non-Linear GIA correction for GRACE-derived mass balance in low viscosity regions
Valentina R. Barletta and Andrea Bordoni