Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals NP1.1/CL4.03

NP1.1/CL4.03

Mathematics of Planet Earth (including Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture and NP Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Lucarini  | Co-Conveners: Jochen Broecker , Dan Crisan , Darryl Holm , Tobias Kuna , Freddy Bouchet , Valerio Lembo , Davide Faranda , Jeroen Wouters , Michael Ghil , Jeffrey Weiss , Martin Rypdal 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L3
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

Thursday, 12 April 2018
Room L3
Part 1

08:30–08:45
EGU2018-13308
Topological Origin of Geophysical Waves. Highlight
Antoine Venaille, Pierre Delplace, and Brad Marston
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-4162
Emergence of coherent structures in convectively driven baroclinic flows
Nikolaos Bakas and Petros Ioannou
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-6722 | presentation
Decomposition of the general atmospheric circulation on a thermodynamic space
Aitor Aldama Campino and Kristofer Döös
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-2209
On the validity of linear response theory in high-dimensional deterministic dynamical systems
Georg Gottwald and Caroline Wormell
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-1569
A fluctuation-dissipation relation for the ocean subject to turbulent atmospheric forcing
Achim Wirth
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-8781
A proof of concept for scale-adaptive parametrizations: the case of the Lorenz ’96 model
Gabriele Vissio and Valerio Lucarini
Coffee break
Part 2

10:30–10:45
EGU2018-4587
A mathematical approach to understanding emergent constraints (solicited)
Femke J. M. M. Nijsse and Henk A. Dijkstra
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-703
Data Assimilation for a Stochastic Rotating Shallow Water Model
Oana Lang
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-6046
Numerically Modelling Stochastic Lie Transport in Fluid Dynamics (solicited)
Colin Cotter, Dan Crisan, Darryl Holm, Wei Pan, and Igor Shevchenko
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-18644
Handling Uncertainty in Palaeo-Climate Models and Data
Jochen Voss, Alan Haywood, Aisling Dolan, and Dario Domingo
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-18722
Statistical Mechanics and the Climatology of the Arctic Sea Ice Thickness Distribution
Srikanth Toppaladoddi and John Wettlaufer
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-11735
Linking Scales in the Sea Ice System
Kenneth Golden
Lunch break

Thursday, 12 April 2018
Room E2
Early Career Scientist Award Session

13:30–13:45
EGU2018-1384
Computation and characterization of local sub-filter-scale energy transfers in atmospheric flows (solicited)
Davide Faranda, Valerio Lembo, Manasa Iyer, Denis Kuzzay, Sergio Chibbaro, Francois Daviaud, and Berengere Dubrulle
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-13098
The sporadic nature of atmospheric heat transport in a hierarchy of models (solicited)
Gabriele Messori, Ruth Geen, and Arnaud Czaja
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-8107
The link between extremes of temporal and spatial averages in a simplified atmospheric circulation model
Vera Melinda Galfi, Jeroen Wouters, and Valerio Lucarini
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-859
Error bounds for data assimilation in dissipative systems with unbounded observation noise
Lea Oljaca, Jochen Broecker, and Tobias Kuna
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-14894
Rate-induced tipping in nonautonomous dynamical systems with bounded noise
Giulia Carigi, Jochen Broecker, and Martin Rasmussen
14:45–15:00 EGU2018-13258
Set-oriented approach for predicting critical transitions in geophysical flows (withdrawn)
Moussa Ndour, Kathrin Padberg-Gehle, and Martin Rasmussen
Coffee break
Richardson Medal Session

15:30–15:45
EGU2018-14880
Pullback attractors of a low-order ocean model subject to deterministic and random forcing (solicited)
Michael Ghil, Stefano Pierini, and Mickael Chekroun
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-10670
Stochastic partial differential fluid equations as a diffusive limit of deterministic Lagrangian multi-time dynamics (solicited)
Colin Cotter, Georg Gottwald, and Darryl Holm
16:00–17:00
EGU2018-2811
From Determinism to Probability in Numerical Weather Prediction
Tim Palmer