Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals GD7.1/GMPV8.7/SM4.15/TS9.12

GD7.1/GMPV8.7/SM4.15/TS9.12

The structure and evolution of the oceanic lithosphere: interplay between magmatic, tectonic and hydrothermal processes at spreading ridges (co-organized)
Convener: Nuno Mendes Simao 
Co-Conveners: Catherine A. Rychert , Schlindwein Vera , L. Ruepke , Timothy Reston , Javier Escartin 
Session details
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
Add this session to your personal programme

Wednesday, 11 Apr 2018
Room -2.47
Chairperson: Vera Schlindwein
08:30–08:45
EGU2018-5187
Magmatic accretion versus serpentinized mantle exhumation at ultraslow spreading rates: constraints from seismic data and Vp/Vs ratios, Mid-Cayman Spreading Centre, Caribbean Sea (solicited)
Ingo Grevemeyer, Nicholas W. Hayman, Christine Peirce, Michaela Schwardt, Harm J. A. van Avendonk, Anke Dannowski, and Cord Papenberg
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-16566
Investigation of the variability in ocean crustal structure at an intermediate-spreading ridge and its implications for geothermal processes
Richard Hobbs and the OSCAR Science Party
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-15762
A new geophysical proxy for the characterisation of the layer 2A/2B boundary in the oceanic crust ground-truthed by ODP borehole 504B
Emma Gregory, Dean Wilson, Richard Hobbs, and Christine Peirce
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-16016
Surface wave imaging of the Lithosphere Asthenosphere system beneath 0-80 My seafloor of the equatorial Mid-Atlantic Ridge from the PI-LAB Experiment
Nicholas Harmon, Catherine Rychert, Matthew Agius, Saikiran Tharimena, and J. Michael Kendall
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-2929
The morphology, structure and geodynamic setting of extinct oceanic spreading centers
Sarah MacLeod, Simon Williams, Kara Matthews, Dietmar Müller, and Xiaodong Qin
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-12852
Re-examining Age-Depth Cooling Using High Accuracy Oceanic Basement Depths
Fred Richards, Mark Hoggard, Laurence Cowton, and Nicky White
Coffee break
Chairperson: Lars Ruepke
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-7734
Seafloor spreading without magma (solicited) | Highlight
Jean-Arthur Olive, Timothy Crone, and Roger Buck
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-16147
On the frictional weakness of serpentine-bearing fault zones: implications for the activity of detachments
Telemaco Tesei, Christopher Harbord, Cristiano Collettini, Nicola De Paola, and Cecilia Viti
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-8344
3D modeling and inversion of deep tow magnetic data from hydrothermal fields at the Central and Southeast Indian Ridges
Udo Barckhausen, Bernd Schreckenberger, Ingo Dressel, Ingo Heyde, and Ralf Freitag
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-10136
Fluid circulation in the Troodos supra-subduction zone, Cyprus: preliminary insights from fluid inclusions, trace elements, and stable and radiogenic isotopes
Dennis Quandt, Peter Micheuz, Walter Kurz, Kurt Krenn, Jeffrey Ryan, and Keir Sanatan
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-2749
Seafloor massive sulfides from mid-ocean ridges: exploring the causes of their geochemical variability with multivariate analysis.
Luca Toffolo, Paolo Nimis, Irina Melekestseva, and Victor Beltenev
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-4994
Oxygen isotope exchange between the ocean and the upper oceanic crust
Laurence Coogan, Mathieu Daeron, and Kathy Gillis