Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals AS1.6

AS1.6

Subseasonal-to-Seasonal (S2S) Prediction: meteorology and impacts
Convener: Francesca Di Giuseppe 
Co-Conveners: Adrian Tompkins , Frederic Vitart , Angel Munoz , Daniela Domeisen , Peter Hitchcock , Andrew Charlton-Perez , Fredrik Wetterhall 
Session details
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X5
Add this session to your personal programme

Friday, 13 Apr 2018
Room 0.49
Chairperson: Daniela Domeisen
S2S Meteorology

13:30–13:45
EGU2018-6806
Subseasonal forecasts from a climate services perspective (solicited)
Francisco J. Doblas-Reyes, Juan Camilo Acosta Navarro, Dragana Bojovic, Isadora Christel Jiménez, Nicola Cortesi, Nube González-Reviriego, Raül Marcos, Andrea Manrique-Suñén, Albert Soret, Marta Terrado, and Verónica Torralba
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-1317
Subseasonal prediction of active and break phases of the South American monsoon and the influence of the MJO
Alice Grimm, Leonardo Hakoyama, Luana Scheibe, and Thiago Silva
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-2175
A development of weeks 3&4 forecast through the NCEP GEFS
Yuejian Zhu, Xiaqiong Zhou, Wei Li, Bing Fu, Hong Guan, Eric Sinsky, and Dingchen Hou
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-5986
The influence of QBO on MJO prediction skill in the S2S models
Seok-Woo Son, Yuna Lim, Andrew Marshall, Harry Hendon, and Kyong-Hwan Seo
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-7869
Identifying wave processes associated with predictability across time scales: An empirical normal mode approach
Gilbert Brunet and John Methven
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-1577
An intercomparison of skill and over/underconfidence of the wintertime North Atlantic Oscillation in EUROSIP seasonal forecasts
Laura Baker, Len Shaffrey, Rowan Sutton, Antje Weisheimer, and Adam Scaife
Coffee break
Chairperson: Adrian M Tompkins
S2S application

15:30–15:45
EGU2018-3480
Applications of subseasonal-to-seasonal (S2S) predictions (solicited)
Christopher White, Rob Lamb, Henrik Carlsen, Andrew Robertson, Richard Klein, Jeffrey Lazo, Arun Kumar, Frederic Vitart, Erin Coughlan de Perez, Andrea Ray, Virginia Murray, Richard Graham, Andrew Morse, and Carlo Buontempo
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-17236
Operational seasonal impact predictions by the Copernicus Climate Change Service | Highlight
Carlo Buontempo, Jean-Noël Thepaut, Dick Dee, Freja Vamborg, Cedric Bergeron, and Anca Brookshaw
16:00–16:15
EGU2018-1027
Sub-seasonal prediction of the 2003 European summer heat wave
Ole Wulff and Daniela Domeisen
16:15–16:30
EGU2018-507
Global assessment of subseasonal prediction skill of atmospheric rivers
Michael DeFlorio, Duane Waliser, Bin Guan, Alex Goodman, F. Martin Ralph, and Frederic Vitart
16:30–16:45
EGU2018-6243
Drivers and seasonal predictability of extreme wind speeds over Europe
Michael A. Walz, Markus G. Donat, and Gregor C. Leckebusch
16:45–17:00
EGU2018-4352
Enhanced Predictability of SSW events for select phases of the MJO
Chaim Garfinkel and Chen Schwartz