Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals IE4.1/NP4.3/AS5.13/CL5.18/ESSI2.3/GD10.6/HS3.7/NH11.14/SM7.03

IE4.1/NP4.3/AS5.13/CL5.18/ESSI2.3/GD10.6/HS3.7/NH11.14/SM7.03

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski 
Co-Conveners: Peter Baumann , Philip Brown , Reik Donner , Sandro Fiore , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Rosa Lasaponara , Morris Riedel , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Nicolas Younan 
Session details
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 09 Apr 2018
Room N2
Chairperson: Mikhail Kanevski, Sandro Fiore
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-12146
Pangeo: A Big-data Ecosystem for Scalable Earth System Science
Joseph Hamman, Matthew Rocklin, and Ryan Abernathy
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-16171 | Presentation
Scaling DBSCAN towards exascale computing for clustering of big data sets
Ernir Erlingsson, Helmut Neukirchen, Gabriele Cavallaro, and Morris Riedel
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-6588
Ensemble averaging and the curse of dimensionality
Bo Christiansen
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-5029
Selection of Representative Measuring Points for Temperature Field Reconstruction using a Metaheuristic approach
Sancho Salcedo-Sanz, Ricardo García-Herrera, Carlos Camacho-Gómez, Enrique Alexandre, Leopoldo Carro-Calvo, and Fernando Jaume-Santero
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-19766
Processing EUMETSAT Big Datasets to Monitor Air Pollution
Chaker El Amrani, Mohamed Akram Zaytar, Gilbert L. Rochon, and Tarek El-Ghazawi
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-2117 | Presentation
The global synchronization of the Earth's ambient noises
Alexey Lyubushin
Lunch break
Chairperson: Kuo Kwo-sen, Nicolas Younan
13:30–13:45
EGU2018-2988
Neural network approach for automatic fog detection using surveillance camera images
Giuliano Andrea Pagani, Wiel Wauben, and Jan Willem Noteboom
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-10859
Extreme weather, digital media, and big data: following communication trails to investigate urban communities resilience | Highlight
Rosa Vicari, Alexandre Delanoë, Ioulia Tchiguirinskaia, and Daniel Schertzer
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-12647
A mixed spectral and spatial Convolutional Neural Network for Land Cover Classification using SAR and Optical data
Gopal Singh Phartiyal, Nicolas Brodu, Dharmendra Singh, and Hussein Yahia
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-5032
Using machine learning to extract profiles of crop root water uptake from remote sensing data
Gunnar Lischeid, Philipp Rauneker, and Johannes Hufnagel
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-9526
A Bayesian Neural Network approach for the classification of volcano-seismic events.
Angel Bueno Rodriguez, Manuel Titos Luzon, Luz Garcia Martinez, Carmen Benitez Ortuzar, Alejandro Diaz Moreno, Silvio De Angelis, and Jesus Ibañez Godoy
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-19577
A spatio-temporal model to estimate hourly solar radiation using Extreme Learning Machines
Alina Walch, Nahid Mohajeri, and Jean-Louis Scartezzini
Coffee break
Chairperson: Peter Baumann, Mikhail Kanevski
15:30–15:45
EGU2018-8365
How to detect and avoid overfitting in spatio-temporal machine learning applications
Hanna Meyer, Christoph Reudenbach, Tomislav Hengl, Marwan Katurji, and Thomas Nauss
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-13988
A neural network approach to estimate posterior distributions of Bayesian remote sensing retrievals
Simon Pfreundschuh, Patrick Eriksson, and David Duncan
16:00–16:15
EGU2018-17913
Neural network models for spatio-temporal geophysical fields reconstruction : application to sea surface temperature
Said Ouala and Ronan Fablet
16:15–16:30
EGU2018-10825
Topological Data Analysis and Machine Learning for Classifying Atmospheric River Patterns in Large Climate Datasets
Grzegorz Muszynski, Vitaliy Kurlin, Karthik Kashinath, Michael Wehner, and Mr Prabhat
16:30–16:45
EGU2018-993
Automatic Candidate Generation of sub-km Craters on Mars
Alistair Francis, Jan-Peter Muller, and Panagiotis Sidiropoulos
16:45–17:00
EGU2018-9633
Robustness of large-scale causal network discovery in CMIP5 models
Jakob Runge and Peer Nowack