Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals GI2.9/AS5.22/NH6.14/PS5.6

GI2.9/AS5.22/NH6.14/PS5.6

Calibration/Validation of Earth Satellite Measurements (co-organized)
Convener: Jack Kaye 
Co-Convener: Malcolm Davidson 
Session details
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4
Add this session to your personal programme

Wednesday, 11 Apr 2018
Room M2
Chairperson: Jack Kaye, Thorsten Fehr
08:30–08:45
EGU2018-1745
Airborne Campaigns for the Validation of ESA´s Aeolus Mission
Christian Lemmerz, Oliver Lux, Uwe Marksteiner, Stephan Rahm, Oliver Reitebuch, Andreas Schäfler, Fabian Weiler, and Benjamin Witschas
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-14744 | presentation | presentation
Preparation of the ADM-Aeolus mission using 355nm high spectral resolution Doppler LIDAR and a Doppler cloud radar
Abdanour Irbah, Jacques Pelon, Julien Delanoë, Didier Bruneau, Quitterie Cazenave, Mathilde Van Haecke, and Frederic Blouzon
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-18198
Global Sea-Surface Temperature Fields from MODIS and VIIRS
Peter Minnett, Goshka Szczodrak, Katherine Kilpatrick, Guillermo Podesta, Miguel Izaguirre, Bingkun Luo, Elizabeth Williams, Susan Walsh, and Michael Reynolds
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-9597
Innovative retrieval methods of aerosol and cirrus cloud optical depth above water clouds and ocean surface, and its application for ATLID calibration/validation activities.
Damien Josset, Yongxiang Hu, Jacques Pelon, and Weilin Hou
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-11923
Airborne Lidar for calibration and validation of spaceborne forest biomass and height products: Examples from NASA’s Carbon Monitoring System, AfriSAR and GEDI Missions
Laura Duncanson, Lola Fatoyinbo, John Armston, Marc Simard, Nathan Thomas, Amy Neuenschwander, Steve Hancock, Michelle Hofton, Suzanne Marselis, Jim Kellner, Sassan Saatchi, and Ralph Dubayah
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-8587
Elevation and freeboard calibration/validation of IceBridge and five different CryoSat-2 retrackers for coincident sea ice observations
Donghui Yi, Nathan Kurtz, and Jeremy Harbeck
Coffee break
Chairperson: Thorsten Fehr, Jack Kaye
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-3511
Intercalibration of Passive Microwave Radiometers in Preparation for TEMPEST-D
Richard Schulte, Christian Kummerow, and Wesley Berg
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-16743
Calibration and Validation activities with the Virtual Research Environment for Atmospheric Missions (VEEDAM)
Stefano Natali, Simone Mantovani, Marcus Hirtl, Barbara Scherllin-Pirscher, Daniel Santillan, Gerhard Triebnig, and Cristiano Lopes
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-13297
Overview and Status of the CEOS Land Product Validation Subgroup
John Armston, Jaime Nickeson, Laura Duncanson, Mathias Disney, Fernando Camacho, and Miguel Roman
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-14806
Evaluation of Land ECVs from QA4ECV for fitness for purpose
Jan-Peter Muller, Said Kharbouche, Philip Lewis, Olaf Danne, Simon Blessing, Ralf Giering, Nadine Gobron, Christian Lanconelli, Benjamin Müller, Jian Peng, Ralf Ludwig, Yes Govaerts, Jörg Schulz, Alessio Lattanzio, Youva Aoun, and Eric Vermote
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-10237
Designing the Climate Observing System of the Future | Highlight
Bruce Wielicki, Elizabeth Weatherhead, and Venkatachalam Ramaswamy
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-9184
Observations of Ocean Winds and Waves within Tropical Cyclons from CYGNSS
Zorana Jelenak, Paul Chang, Faozi Said, and Subson Soisuvarn