Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

PICO GD2.4

GD2.4

Geochemical and geodynamic perspectives on the origin and evolution of deep-seated mantle melts and their interaction with the continental lithospherePICO session
Convener: Igor Ashchepkov  | Co-Conveners: Evgenii Sharkov , Sonja Aulbach 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / PICO spot 3

Wednesday, 11 April 2018
PICO spot 3
Chairperson: Prof. Sonja Aulbach
13:30–13:40
PICO3.1
EGU2018-1565
Problem of origin of alkali and tholeiitic basalts in LIPs
Evgenii Sharkov, Maria Bogina, and Alexey Chistyakov
13:40–13:42
PICO3.2
EGU2018-2161
Plume-related alkaline and carbonatite magmatism in the Earth,s history. Link to carbonatized and metasomatized mantle.
Liya Kogarko
13:42–13:44
PICO3.3
EGU2018-8096 | presentation
The magmatism of hot spots and spreading zones of the South Atlantic and the eastern Indian Ocean as a result of mantle plume activity from 130 m.y. ago: the Tristan and Kerguelen plumes
Nadezda Sushchevskaya, Boris Belyatsky, Natalya Migdisova, Evgeniy Dubinin, and Robert Krymsky
13:44–13:46
PICO3.4
EGU2018-2348
Genesis of Virunga leucite basanites: Mantle metasomatism or crustal contamination?
Natalya Muravyeva, Boris Belytsky, Valery Senin, and Alexey Ivanov
13:46–13:48
PICO3.5
EGU2018-432 | presentation
Ingozero TTG geochemical characteristic and geological processes timescale (Baltic Shield)
Elena Nitkina, Bayanova Tamara, and Serov Pavel
13:48–13:50
PICO3.6
EGU2018-2414
Geochemistry and petrogenesis of Early Paleozoic-Mesozoic granites in Ganzhou, Jiangxi Province, South China Block
Lili Wang, Zhidan Zhao, and Xuanxue Mo
13:50–13:52
PICO3.7
EGU2018-2464
Origin of the Sopcheozero Deposit and host Dunite Lens, Monchegorsk Pluton, Kola Peninsula, Russia
Maria Bogina, Evgenii Sharkov, Alexey Chistyakov, and Valerii Zlobin
13:52–13:54
PICO3.8
EGU2018-727 | presentation
Geochemical and mineralogical indicators (Cr-spinelides, Platinum Group Minerals) of the geodynamic settings of formation of mafic- ultramafic Ulan Saridag massif (Eastern Sayan)
Olga Kiseleva, Eugenia Airiyants, Dmitriy Belyanin, and Sergey Zhmodik
13:54–13:56
PICO3.9
EGU2018-657 | presentation
Aillikites and alkali picrites of Beloziminsky carbonatite massif, East Sayan mountains
Dmitriy Belyanin, Igor Ashchepkov, Sergey Zhmodik, Olga Kiseleva, Nikolai Karmanov, Segei Medvedev, Nina Karmanova, Alexey Travin, and Denis Yudin
13:56–13:58
PICO3.10
EGU2018-18027
High Speed X-ray imaging for the study of liquids behavior at high pressure and temperature
Eglantine Boulard, Andrew King, Nicolas Guignot, Jean-Philippe Perrillat, Yann Le Godec, Pablo Garcia Del Real, Alisha Clark, Guillaume Morard, Jean-Pierre Deslandes, and Jean-Paul Itié
13:58–14:00
PICO3.11
EGU2018-2248
Mineralogy of suivites from the Popigai impact crater, Russia.
Elena Malygina, Elena Shchukina, Valentin Afanas'ev, Eugene Nikolenko, and Nickolay Pokhilenko
14:00–14:02
PICO3.12
EGU2018-2620
Kimberlite magmatism and lithospheric structure
Irina Artemieva
14:02–15:00
Interactive presentations at PICO screens

Chairperson: Dr. Igor Ashchepkov
15:30–15:32
PICO3.1
EGU2018-2426 | presentation
Geodynamics interpretation of the PTX conditions of the diamond inclusions and association in different tectonic settings and their evolutions
Igor Ashchepkov, Alla Logvinova, Maya Kopylova, Zdislav Spetsius, Alexander Ivanov, and Nikolai Vladykin
15:32–15:34
PICO3.2
EGU2018-5248 | presentation
New models of the structures and compositions of the large kimberlite pipes in Daldyn Alakite region, Yakutia
Igor Ashchepkov, Theodoros Ntaflos, Vladykin Nikolai, Igor Makovchuk, Zdislav Spetsius, Alla Logvinova, Gleb Shmarov, and Ravil Salikhov
15:34–15:36
PICO3.3
EGU2018-240
Regional and local lithospheric mantle heterogeneity under the northern fields of the Yakutian kimberlite province
Sergey Kostrovitsky, Dmitry Yakovlev, Igor Ashchepkov, Tatiana Kalashnikova, and Ludmila Fiveyskaya
15:36–15:38
PICO3.4
EGU2018-987
The phlogopite – ilmenite mantle xenoliths from Obnajennaya kimberlite pipe – geochemical features and connection with kimberlites
Tatiana Kalashnikova, Lidia Solovieva, and Sergey Kostrovitsky
15:38–15:40
PICO3.5
EGU2018-6484
Komatiite signature in cratonic mantle websterite from Norway and Siberia
Dirk Spengler and Taisia Alifirova
15:40–15:42
PICO3.6
EGU2018-841
Genetic code of subsolidus garnet and its role in deciphering of Siberian craton metasomatic history
Taisia Alifirova, Denis Mikhailenko, Andrey Korsakov, Alexander Golovin, Stephan Klemme, and Jasper Berndt
15:42–15:44
PICO3.7
EGU2018-12352
Aillikite as the protokimberlite melt: evidence by the olivine composition from kimberlite and ultramafic lamprophyre
Anna Nosova, Lyudmila Sazonova, Alexey Kargin, Vladimir Pervov, Natalia Lebedeva, and Vasily Shcherbakov
15:44–15:46
PICO3.8
EGU2018-335 | presentation
Mono- and polymineralic inclusions within garnet megacrysts from the Grib kimberlite, Arkhangelsk province, Russia: evidence for kimberlite melt evolution
Nataliya Lebedeva, Anna Nosova, Alexey Kargin, Lyudmila Sazonova, and Ekaterina Peresetskaya
15:46–15:48
PICO3.9
EGU2018-342
Mg-rich ilmenite from the Grib kimberlite (Arkhangelsk region, Russia): composition and origin
Ekaterina Peresetskaya, Alexey Kargin, Anna Nosova, Lyudmila Sazonova, and Nataliya Lebedeva
15:48–15:50
PICO3.10
EGU2018-2109
The KL01 anomaly – a new kimberlite pipe in Arkhangelsk region (NW Russia)?
Elena Shchukina and Vladimir Shchukin
15:50–15:52
PICO3.11
EGU2018-2697
Water contents of mantle xenoliths from V.Grib kimberlite pipe (Arkhangelsk diamondiferous province, Russia)
Maria Kolesnichenko, Elena Shchukina, Dmitry Zedgenizov, and Konstantin Litasov
15:52–17:00
Interactive presentations at PICO screens