Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

PICO TS11.4/SM4.05

TS11.4/SM4.05

Unravelling the Earth subsurface structure from seismic imaging and interpretation, geological observations, and numerical experiments (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Charlotte Botter  | Co-Conveners: Andreia Plaza-Faverola , Manel Prada 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / PICO spot 3

Tuesday, 10 April 2018
PICO spot 3
08:30–08:32
PICO3.1
EGU2018-2509
A S-wave tomography study for the first order tectonic unit boundaries nearby eastern region of Tibetan plateau and its implication for plateau growth
Fengxue Zhang
08:32–08:34
PICO3.2
EGU2018-5307 | presentation
Can satellite gravity data help to cover gaps in ground based datasets?
Bernhard Weise, Max Moorkamp, and Stewart Fishwick
08:34–08:36
PICO3.3
EGU2018-5602
Understanding the Continental Crust of the Norwegian Barents Sea through Regional Deep Seismic Profiles (withdrawn)
Jan Erik Lie, Stuart Clark, and Mats Andersson
08:36–08:38
PICO3.4
EGU2018-4756
3-D Velocity Structure and Seismicity around the Shanchiao Fault in Northern Taiwan
Yi-Fan Chen, Che-Min Lin, Kuo-Liang Wen, and Hsin-Chieh Pu
08:38–08:40
PICO3.5
EGU2018-14868
Subsurface Structure and Evolution of Parnaíba Cratonic Basin, Northeast Brazil
Verónica Rodríguez Tribaldos, Nicky White, Diogo Coelho, and Jordi Julià
08:40–08:42
PICO3.6
EGU2018-2221
Matched 2D velocity models of the sedimentary cover and the acoustic basement of the Arctic Ocean based on wide-angle reflection/refraction seismic sonobuoy soundings and MCS data
Victor Butsenko, Dmitrii Bezumov, Svetlana Tabyrtsa, and Natalia Leonova
08:42–08:44
PICO3.7
EGU2018-19437 | presentation
Seismic investigation of Arctic seafloor methane seepage systems aided by tectonic modelling
Andreia Plaza-Faverola and Marie Keiding
08:44–08:46
PICO3.8
EGU2018-8950
Enhancing Reflection Seismic Images Using Diffractions
Brydon Lowney, Ivan Lokmer, Chris Bean, Gareth O'Brien, and Michael Igoe
08:46–08:48
PICO3.9
EGU2018-11568
Interaction of fluid migration structures with polygonal faults imaged by 3D seismic data in the Canterbury Basin (New Zealand)
Jasper Hoffmann, Andrew Gorman, and Gareth Crutchley
08:48–08:50
PICO3.10
EGU2018-16919
Fault related frequency anomalies: geometric controls from seismic forward modelling
Simon Oldfield, Douglas Paton, Emma Bramham, and Taija Torvela
08:50–08:52
PICO3.11
EGU2018-14044
Deformation analysis and unsupervised fault facies classification of normal faults from the Snøhvit field, Barents Sea
Jennifer Cunningham, Nestor Cardozo, David Iacopini, Christopher Townsend, and Gard Ole Wærum
08:52–08:54
PICO3.12
EGU2018-3811
PP- and PS-wave AVO responses and thin-interbed inversion
Jun Lu and Ying Shi
08:54–08:56
PICO3.13
EGU2018-12912
Reconstruction of Missing Lithology Using Frequency-Domain Electromagnetic and Well Logging Data at Ein Gedi, Dead Sea
Linjing Cheng, Uri Basson, Ziv Ben-Avraham, and Michael Lazar
08:56–10:00
Interactive presentations at PICO screens