Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Posters SSP2.9/CL1.24

SSP2.9/CL1.24

Northern Eurasian Lakes – Quaternary Glaciation and Climate History (co-organized)
Convener: Elodie Lebas  | Co-Conveners: Grigory Fedorov , Martin Melles , Haflidi Haflidason 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 11 April 2018, 17:30–19:00
Hall X1
Chairperson: Grigory Fedorov, Martin Melles
X1.231
EGU2018-3870
Late Quaternary climatic and environmental history of the Russian Arctic – preliminary results of the Russian-German PLOT (Paleolimnological Transect) project
Martin Melles, Andrej Andreev, Marlene Baumer, Dmitri Bolshiyanov, Grigory Fedorov, Raphael Gromig, Svetlana Kostrova, Sebastian Krastel, Elodie Lebas, Anna Ludikova, Hanno Meyer, Luidmila Pestryakova, Larissa Savelieva, Lyudmila Shumilovskikh, Dmitry A. Subetto, Bernd Wagner, Volker Wennrich, and Martin Werner

X1.232
EGU2018-18544
The preglacial and postglacial sediment record of Lake Ladoga, NW Russia – first results from a multi-proxy study on a 23 m sediment record
Volker Wennrich, Raphael Gromig, Martin Melles, Bernd Wagner, Sebastian Krastel, Elodie Lebas, Andrei A. Andreev, Grigory Fedorov, Janna Just, Larisa A. Savelieva, Lyudmila Shumilovskikh, and Dmitry A. Subetto

X1.233
EGU2018-7933
German-Russian project PLOT: new postglacial-glacial-preglacial pollen records from the Lakes Ladoga, Bol’shoe Shuch’e, and Levinson-Lessing
Andrei Andreev, Raphael Gromig, Larisa Savelieva, Lyudmila Shumilovskikh, Marlene Baumer, Volker Wennrich, Grigory Fedorov, Bernd Wagner, and Martin Martin

X1.234
EGU2018-18312
Vegetation and climate changes during the Late Glacial and Holocene inferred from the Lake Ladoga pollen record
Larissa Savelieva, Andrei Andreev, Raphael Gromig, Dmitry Subetto, Grigory Fedorov, Bernd Wagner, and Martin Melles

X1.235
EGU2018-19382
Late glacial and Holocene paleoenvironments as reflected by lake sediment records on Valday Highland (northwestern Russia)
Grigory Fedorov, Larisa Savelieva, Nikita Bobrov, Anna Ludikova, Dmitry Bolshiyanov, Anna Cherezova, Anna Starikova, Janet Rethemeyer, Natalia Kostrimina, Aleksey Titov, and Aleksey Fedorov

X1.236
EGU2018-18402
Reconstruction of the natural environment and level of Lake Taymyr in the Late Pleistosene and Holocene according to terrace deposit studies
Natalia Kostromina, Grigory Fedorov, and Larisa Savelieva

X1.237 EGU2018-19410
Diatom assemblages from the sediments of the lakes of Taymyr Peninsula (North Siberia, Russia) (withdrawn)
Luidmila A. Pestryakova, Ruslan M. Gorodnichev, Larisa A. Frolova, and Ulrike Herzschuh

X1.238 EGU2018-19372
Subfossil Cladocera from the sediments of the lakes of north-central Siberia (Russia) (withdrawn)
Larisa Frolova, Ludmila Pestryakova, and Ulrike Herzschuh

X1.239
EGU2018-8176
Preliminary stratigraphic and geochemical results on a 54-m long sediment core from Lake Bolshoye Shuchye in the north-western Polar Urals
Marlene M. Baumer, Martin Melles, Bernd Wagner, Andrej Andreev, Raphael Gromig, Grigory Fedorov, Haflidi Haflidason, John-Inge Svendsen, Carl Regnéll, and Volker Wennrich

X1.240
EGU2018-1145
Ancient DNA from northern Eurasian lakes reveals community dynamics of vascular plants over the past 25,000 years
Charlotte Clarke, Inger Alsos, Mary Edwards, Anne Bjune, Paul Hughes, Ludovic Gielly, Youri Lammers, Jan Mangerud, Haflidi Haflidason, and John Inge Svendsen

X1.241
EGU2018-5395
The seismostratigraphy and the 50-60 ka sedimentation history of Lake Bolshoye Schuchye, Polar Ural, Arctic Russia
Haflidi Haflidason, Julie Lundekvam Zweidorff, Richard Gyllencreutz, John-Inge Svendsen, Slava Gladysh, and Liza Longiva

X1.242
EGU2018-17787
Seismic Stratigraphic Records evidence Past Ice-Sheet Dynamics in Northern Eurasian Lakes: Key Results from Lakes Ladoga and Levinson-Lessing
Elodie Lebas, Sebastian Krastel, Tanita Averes, Charlotte Görtz, Raphael Gromig, Bernd Wagner, Grigory Fedorov, Natalia Kostromina, and Martin Melles

X1.243
EGU2018-7307
First results from a joint seismic survey and two sediment cores from Lake Imandra, Kola Peninsula, NW Russia
Matthias Lenz, Anna Cherezova, Grigory Fedorov, Vasili Kolka, Sebastian Krastel, Elodie Lebas, Martin Melles, Larisa Savelieva, and Bernd Wagner

X1.244
EGU2018-13188
New data of catastrophic changes of hydrographic network of the Lake Ladoga' basin in the Late Glacial – Holocene: palaeoseismological origin
Dmitry Subetto, Sergey Shvarev, Andrey Nikonov, Natalya Zaretskaya, Anton Poleshchuk, Maksim Potakhin, and Viktor Gurbich

X1.245 EGU2018-12230
Middle Pleistocene marine sediments on river Yangarei, arctic European Russia (withdrawn)
Ljudmila Semenova, Nikolay Petrakov, and Andrey Rodionov

X1.246
EGU2018-19384
Late Glacial and Holocene paleoenvironments on the Bolshevik Island (Severnaya Zemlya), Russian High Arctic
Anna Cherezova, Grigory Fedorov, Elena Raschke, Janet Rethemeyer, Dmitry Bolshiyanov, Iliya Yozhikov, Vladimir Sokolov, and Evgenia Bazhenova

X1.247
EGU2018-8617
MIS 7 to MIS 1 lake level fluctuations of Lake El’gygytgyn, Far-East Russian Arctic
Grigory Fedorov, Andrei Andreev, Elena Raschke, Volker Wennrich, Georg Schwamborn, Olga Glushkova, Olaf Juschus, and Martin Melles

X1.248
EGU2018-17733
Plio-Pleistocene Arctic climate variability: Organic geochemical temperature reconstructions from Lake El’gygytgyn, Far East Russia (solicited)
Isla Castañeda, Julie Brigham-Grette, M. Helen Habicht, William Daniels, Molly Patterson, Greg de Wet, Benjamin Keisling, Robert DeConto, Stephen Burns, and Jeffrey Salacup

X1.249 EGU2018-19423
The penultimate interglacial vegetation and climate of the northeastern Russian Arctic inferred from the Lake El’gygytgyn pollen record (withdrawn)
Wenwei W. Zhao, Andrej A. Andreev, Pavel E. Tarasov, Volker Wennrich, and Martin Melles