Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: GM11

GM – Geomorphology

Programme Group Chairs: Peter van der Beek, Jens Turowski, Marco Van De Wiel, Taylor Schildgen, Veerle Vanacker, Kristen Cook, Arjen Stroeven, Daniel Parsons

GM11 – Coastal and Marine Geomorphology

GM11.1/OS4.12/SSP3.24

Submarine geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Aaron Micallef  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Krastel , Alessandra Savini 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM11.2/BG7.8/HS9.13/OS2.8/SSP3.15

Rivers, Deltas and Their Receiving Basins: Measurements, Modelling and Management (co-organized)
Convener: Stephen Darby  | Co-Conveners: Charles Nittrouer , E. Stouthamer , Robert J. Nicholls , Hans Middelkoop , Liviu Giosan 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM11.3/OS2.10

Coastal morphodynamics: nearshore, beach and dunes (co-organized)
Convener: Emilia Guisado-Pintado  | Co-Conveners: Derek Jackson , Irene Delgado-Fernandez 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM11.4/NH11.16

Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors (co-organized)
Convener: Margarita Stancheva  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Baas , Giorgio Anfuso , Hannes Tõnisson , Guillaume Brunier 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM11.5/HS10.11/NH8.6/OS2.9

Combination hazard in estuaries and coasts (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Tom Coulthard  | Co-Conveners: Ivan Haigh , Matt Lewis , Peter Robins , Michalis Vousdoukas , Eric Wolanski 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00

HS10.2/GM11.7/OS2.6

Integrative studies of the River-Sea-Continuum (co-organized)
Convener: Jana Friedrich  | Co-Conveners: David Todd , Debora Bellafiore , Andrea D'Alpaos , Panagiotis Michalopoulos 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP3.2/GM11.8

Understanding of marine records and sedimentary processes: From continental environments to the deep-sea (including Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Strasser  | Co-Conveners: Michael Clare , T. Mulder , Alexandre Normandeau , Peter Clift , Sergio Andò , Annette Hahn 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH5.3/GM11.9/SSP3.16 Media

Geological records of extreme wave events (co-organized)
Convener: Ed Garrett  | Co-Conveners: Dominik Brill , Simon Matthias May , Jessica Pilarczyk , Max Engel 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

G3.1/CL4.20/CR8.6/GD11.6/GM11.10/NH11.17

Glacial isostatic adjustment and its role in the global earth system (co-organized)
Convener: Wouter van der Wal  | Co-Conveners: Maaria Nordman , Pietro Sternai , Holger Steffen 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00