Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: GMPV6

GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

GMPV6 – Volcanic impacts and risk mitigation

GMPV6.1/AS3.32/CL5.22/NH2.7 Media

Volcanic Ash – Generation, Transport, Impacts and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Gholam Ali Hoshyaripour  | Co-Conveners: Britta Jensen , Ulrich Kueppers , Elena Maters , Gill Plunkett , Peter Webley 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH2.1/GI3.21/GMPV6.3

Volcano Records and Quantification of Volcanic Hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Jacopo Selva  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Costa , Laura Sandri , Mark Bebbington , Henry Odbert , Susanna Jenkins , Sebastien Biass , Jan Lindsay , Ting Wang , Simona Scollo , Shinji Takarada 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE2.3/AS3.10/CL4.22/GMPV6.4/NH2.2 Media

Characterizing, understanding and predicting the radiative effects and the climatic impacts of major volcanic eruptions (co-organized)
Convener: Davide Zanchettin  | Co-Conveners: Myriam Khodri , Graham Mann , Claudia Timmreck , Matthew Toohey 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV6.6/ERE3.6/NH2.10

Volcanic resources (co-organized)
Convener: Evgenia Ilyinskaya  | Co-Conveners: Luca De Siena , Andri Stefansson 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.5/GMPV6.7/HS11.37/SM3.18/SSS13.61

Single and multi-hazard risk assessment and mitigation in developing countries: Challenges and opportunities for innovation (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Faith Taylor  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Günther , Bruce D. Malamud , Massimiliano Pittore , Silvia De Angeli , Anna Lo Jacomo , Stefano Terzi 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00

NH9.6/GMPV6.8/HS11.38/SM3.20

Resilience and vulnerability assessments in natural hazards and risk analysis (co-organized)
Convener: Sven Fuchs  | Co-Conveners: Maria Papathoma-Koehle , Margreth Keiler , Thomas Glade 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.10/GMPV6.10/HS11.42/SM3.16/SSS13.62 Media

Global and continental scale risk assessment for natural hazards: methods and practice (including Plinius Medal Lecture) (including NH Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Philip Ward  | Co-Conveners: Hessel Winsemius , James Daniell , Melanie J. Duncan , Hannah Cloke 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.11/GMPV6.11/HS11.43/SM3.19/SSS13.63

Risk Management and risk hedging with examples from natural catastrophic events (co-organized)
Convener: Gero Michel  | Co-Conveners: James Daniell , Christopher Sampson , Slobodan Simonovic , Philip Ward 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.12/AS5.17/CL5.30/ESSI1.9/GI0.4/GMPV6.12/HS11.44/SM3.15/SSS13.66 ECS

Methods and Tools for Natural Risk Management and Communications – Innovative ways of delivering information to end users and sharing data among the scientific community (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Albano  | Co-Conveners: Valeria Cigala , Jonathan Rizzi 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE1.5/BG1.41/GMPV6.13/SSS13.71 Media

Medical Geology: an interdisciplinary field of science for the benefit of the society (co-organized)
Convener: Hassina Mouri  | Co-Conveners: Prosun Bhattacharya , Brenda Buck , Olle Selinus , Carla Candeias 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP3.6/AS4.19/GM3.11/GMPV6.2/HS9.11/NH2.3/OS2.7

Bedform dynamics and morphodynamics: from pyroclastic eruptions to deep see turbidites (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Guilhem Amin Douillet  | Co-Conveners: Jim Best , Ulrich Kueppers , Arnoud Slootman , Svetlana Kostic , Miwa Yokokawa 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00