Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: HS1

HS – Hydrological Sciences

Programme Group Chairs: Bettina Schaefli, Chris Onof, Elena Toth, Martine van der Ploeg, Annett Bartsch, Monica Riva, Maria-Helena Ramos, Andrea Castelletti, Hugh Smith, Josie Geris, Maurizio Mazzoleni

HS1 – General Hydrology

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Elena Toth

HS1.1 Media

The MacGyver session (poster-only session)
Convener: Rolf Hut  | Co-Conveners: Theresa Blume , John Selker , Flavia Tauro , Jan Bumberger , Steven Weijs 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS1.2

Hydrology, society and environmental change | PICO
Convener: Giuliano Di Baldassarre  | Co-Conveners: Heidi Kreibich , Tobias Krueger , Anne Van Loon , Enrica Caporali , Elena Toth 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00

HS1.3

Hydrologic Dynamics, Analytics and Predictability: Physical and Data-based Approaches for Improving Hydrologic Understanding and Prediction
Convener: Rui A. P. Perdigão  | Co-Conveners: Julia Hall , Maria Kireeva , Shaun Harrigan 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS1.4

Advances in Diagnostics, Sensitivity, and Uncertainty Analysis of Earth and Environmental Systems Models
Convener: Amin Haghnegahdar  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Nowak , Cristina Prieto , Hoshin Gupta , William Becker , Saman Razavi , Thomas Wöhling 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS1.6

Recent advancement in estimating global, continental and regional scale water balance components | PICO
Convener: Hannes Müller Schmied  | Co-Conveners: Stephanie Eisner , Yoshihide Wada , Rohini Kumar , Ted Veldkamp , Min-Hui Lo 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00

HS1.8

History of Hydrology
Convener: Okke Batelaan  | Co-Conveners: Keith Beven , Laurent Pfister , Roberto Ranzi 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS1.10

Large-sample hydrology: characterising and understanding hydrological diversity
Convener: Nans Addor  | Co-Conveners: Gemma Coxon , Keirnan Fowler , Pablo Mendoza 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS1.12

Hydro(mythology) - what do we know & what do we just believe | PICO
Convener: Ina Pohle  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Dick , Stephanie Eisner , Kristian Förster , Jan Seibert 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00

EOS16/HS1.14 ECS

Innovation in Geoscience, Hydrology and Engineering Education (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas , Nejc Bezak , Encarnación Taguas , Lieke Melsen , V. Merwade , Guillaume Thirel , Mojca Sraj 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00

HS1.16 ECS

Future of (hydrological) publishing | PICO
Convener: Tim van Emmerik  | Co-Conveners: Stefanie Lutz , Andrea L. Popp , Sina Khatami 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00

HS1.17

Towards Global Integrated Hydrology Simulations: Perspectives and Advances in Terrestrial Modeling (including Arne Richter Award Lecture)
Convener: Reed Maxwell  | Co-Conveners: Laura Condon , Inge de Graaf , Hector Basile , Niko Wanders 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS1.18

Physical and biogeochemical impacts of urbanization on hydrological systems | PICO
Convener: Margaret Shanafield  | Co-Conveners: Okke Batelaan , Reinhard Hinkelmann , Jörg Lewandowski 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00

CL1.06/GM8.12/HS1.19

Tackling past hydrological cycles - from local and regional to global scales (co-organized)
Convener: Elisabeth Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Michał Słowiński , Martin Theuerkauf , Mariusz Lamentowicz , Kira Rehfeld , James Stagge , Francis Ludlow 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00