Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: HS4

HS – Hydrological Sciences

Programme Group Chairs: Bettina Schaefli, Chris Onof, Elena Toth, Martine van der Ploeg, Annett Bartsch, Monica Riva, Maria-Helena Ramos, Andrea Castelletti, Hugh Smith, Josie Geris, Maurizio Mazzoleni

HS4 – Hydrological Forecasting

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Maria-Helena Ramos

HS4.1/AS4.27/GM8.7/NH1.11 Media

Flash floods and associated hydro-geomorphic processes: observation, modelling and warning (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle Braud  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Marco Borga , Jonathan Gourley , Massimiliano Zappa , Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS4.3/AS1.10/NH1.13

Ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting and predictive uncertainty estimation (co-organized)
Convener: Fredrik Wetterhall  | Co-Conveners: Tomasz Niedzielski , Maria-Helena Ramos , Jan Verkade , Kolbjorn Engeland , Rebecca Emerton , Oldrich Rakovec , Joshua K. Roundy , Albrecht Weerts 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS4.4 Media

Drought and water scarcity: monitoring, modelling and forecasting to improve hydro-meteorological risk management
Convener: Brunella Bonaccorso  | Co-Conveners: Athanasios Loukas , Christel Prudhomme , Micha Werner , Carmelo Cammalleri 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS4.5/NH1.14

Operational forecasting and warning systems for natural hazards: challenges and innovation (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Michael Cranston  | Co-Conveners: Ilias Pechlivanidis , Femke Davids , Gabriela Guimarães Nobre , Konstantinos Bischiniotis , Liz Stephens 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00

HS4.6/CL3.13

From sub-seasonal forecasting to climate projections: predicting hydrologic extremes and servicing water managers (co-organized)
Convener: Louise Crochemore  | Co-Conveners: Henning Rust , Bart van den Hurk , Christopher White , Johannes Hunink , Tim aus der Beek , Louise Arnal 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP5.3/AS1.5/HS4.8

Advances in statistical post-processing for deterministic and ensemble forecasts (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem  | Co-Conveners: Jakob W. Messner , Daniel S. Wilks 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00