Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: NH8

NH – Natural Hazards

NH8 – Biological, Environmental & Other Hazards

NH8.1/HS5.13/SSS13.60 Media

Arsenic and other contaminants in soil and groundwater: interventions for source control and regulatory compliance (co-organized)
Conveners: Sezin Czarnecki , Prosun Bhattacharya  | Co-Conveners: Loretta Li , Arslan Ahmad , Gavin Gillmore , Manish Kumar Goyal , Jochen Bundschuh 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH8.2/GM7.5/HS11.35/SSS13.42

Speleogenesis, Geomorphology and Hazards in Karst (co-organized)
Convener: Mario Parise  | Co-Conveners: Lukas Plan , Jason Polk , Francesco Sauro , Djamil Al-Halbouni , Eoghan Holohan , Christian Bauer 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH8.4/BG1.19/GI2.20/OS3.5

Ecosystem-based approaches to coastal Disaster Risk Reduction: new tools for numerical modelling and monitoring using Remote Sensing techniques (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Ciavola  | Co-Conveners: Jenny Brown , Pushpa Dissanayake , Mindert de Vries , Andrea Ninfo 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM11.5/HS10.11/NH8.6/OS2.9

Combination hazard in estuaries and coasts (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Tom Coulthard  | Co-Conveners: Ivan Haigh , Matt Lewis , Peter Robins , Michalis Vousdoukas , Eric Wolanski 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00

IE1.1/BG1.15/NH8.7/NP9.3 Media

Climate extremes, biosphere and society: impacts, remote sensing, and feedbacks (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Markus Reichstein  | Co-Conveners: Sonia Seneviratne , Michael Bahn , Gabriele Hegerl , Dorothea Frank , Tim van Emmerik , Jana Sillmann , Julia K. Green 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00

GI1.2/AS4.21/BG1.31/EMRP4.4/ERE5.6/HS11.11/NH8.8/OS4.11/SSS13.16 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda , Nikolaos Evangeliou 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00