Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: ST1

ST – Solar-Terrestrial Sciences

Programme Group Chairs: Manuela Temmer, Dalia Buresova, Olga Malandraki, Yulia Bogdanova, Margit Haberreiter

ST1 – Sun and Heliosphere

Programme Group Scientific Officers: Manuela Temmer, Olga Malandraki

ST1.1

Open Session on the Sun and Heliosphere (including Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture)
Convener: Olga Malandraki  | Co-Convener: Manuela Temmer 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ST1.2

Preparing for Solar Orbiter, Parker Solar Probe and the heliophysics observatory (including ST Division Outstanding ECS Lecture)
Convener: Alexis Rouillard  | Co-Conveners: Marco Velli , Manuela Temmer , Olga Malandraki , Yannis Zouganelis 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ST1.3

Theory and Simulation of Solar System Plasmas
Convener: Philippa Browning  | Co-Conveners: Giovanni Lapenta , Shangbin Yang , Jörg Büchner 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ST1.4

Turbulence and Heating in Space Plasmas
Convener: Christopher Chen  | Co-Conveners: Olga Alexandrova , C.-Philippe Escoubet , Luca Sorriso-Valvo 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ST1.5/PS4.6

Solar Eruptions and their Heliospheric imprint (co-organized)
Convener: Erika Palmerio  | Co-Conveners: David Barnes , Athanasios Papaioannou , Jingnan Guo , Neus Agueda , Luciano Rodriguez 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ST1.6

Energy conversion and particle acceleration from the Sun to the Earth: observations, simulations and empirical models
Convener: Alessandro Retinò  | Co-Conveners: Drew Turner , Yana Maneva , Viviane Pierrard , Giovanni Lapenta , Olga Malandraki 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

PS2.1/ST1.8

Small Objects and Dust: Dwarf Planets, Asteroids, Comets, Meteoroids (co-organized)
Convener: Ingrid Mann  | Co-Conveners: Johan De Keyser , Mihaly Horanyi , Debra Buczkowski , Ernesto Palomba , Katrin Stephan , Andrea Longobardo 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

PS4.5/ST1.9

Planetary, Solar and Heliospheric Radio Emissions (co-organized)
Convener: Patrick Galopeau  | Co-Convener: Mohammed Y. Boudjada 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

PS5.1/GD1.3/GI2.22/NH6.12/ST1.10

New mission concepts for planetary exploration (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Kim Reh 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00

NP6.6/AS4.17/ST1.11

Turbulence, magnetic reconnection, shocks and particle acceleration: nonlinear processes in space, laboratory and astrophysical plasmas (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Lapenta  | Co-Conveners: Alex Lazarian , Luca Sorriso-Valvo , A. Retino , Francesco Valentini 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SC3.17/ST1.12 ECS

Meet the experts in Solar-Terrestrial science: the future of Solar-Terrestrial research (co-organized)
Convener: Jone Peter Reistad  | Co-Conveners: Theresa Rexer , Christine Smith-Johnsen 
Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00