Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

TS11 – Methods and Techniques in Tectonics and Structural Geology

TS11.2/GD10.2/GMPV10.2

Analogue and numerical modelling of tectonic processes (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Frank Zwaan  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Corbi , Valentina Magni , Ágnes Király 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00

TS11.3/GD10.4

Learning from failed models and negative results (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Laetitia Le Pourhiet  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Cedric THIEULOT 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS11.4/SM4.05

Unravelling the Earth subsurface structure from seismic imaging and interpretation, geological observations, and numerical experiments (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Charlotte Botter  | Co-Conveners: Andreia Plaza-Faverola , Manel Prada 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00

TS11.5/GD10.5

Understanding the unknowns: recognition, quantification, influence and minimisation of uncertainty in the geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Lucia Perez-Diaz  | Co-Conveners: Juan Alcalde , Clare Bond , Susanne Buiter , Flora Boekhout , Nick Roberts 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

PS1.9/GMPV10.8/TS11.6

2D/3D digital geological mapping and modelling: advanced techniques and case studies (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Bistacchi  | Co-Conveners: Simon Buckley , Matteo Massironi , Silvia Mittempergher , Sophie Viseur 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE3.4/TS11.7/GD10.3/GI3.17/GM2.13/GMPV10.7/HS11.3/NH6.4/SSP1.8

Imaging techniques in laboratory modelling of geological processes (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Janine Kavanagh , Matthias Rosenau 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00

GD10.1/EMRP4.26/TS11.8

Recent advances in Geodynamics: Computational methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Marcin Dabrowski 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12/SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander , David Topping 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00

EMRP3.4/GD9.6/GMPV7.5/TS11.10

Paleomagnetism and magnetic fabric: Recent advances and links to tectonics and deep Earth dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Chadima  | Co-Conveners: Pedro Silva , Bjarne Almqvist , Juan José Villalaín , Matej Machek , Emilio Herrero-Bervera 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE4.4/GM2.8/AS5.8/BG1.17/CL5.28/GD10.10/GMPV10.5/HS3.5/SSS13.77/TS11.12

R and the benefit of low-cost solutions - democratic participation to face challenges in Earth science (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Anette Eltner , Sebastian Kreutzer , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Oliver Korup , Carlos Castillo , Edzer Pebesma 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00

SC1.18/CL6.02/GM12.3/HS12.5/NH10.4/TS11.13

Building and maintaining R packages (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Convener: Sebastian Kreutzer 
Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00