Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: TS4

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

TS4 – Interplay between Tectonics and Surface Processes

TS4.1/GD5.3/GM4.9

Actio-Reactio; from subducting slabs to shaping the surface (co-organized)
Convener: Nicholas Schliffke  | Co-Conveners: Malwina San-José , Carlos Fernández García , Jessica Munch , Joost van den Broek , Sarah Falkowski , Sebastian G. Mutz , Jessica Starke 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS4.5/GM4.5/SSP3.19

The Andean foreland basins: Tectonics, climate, surface processes, and georesources (co-organized)
Convener: Manfred R Strecker  | Co-Conveners: Henry Wichura , Heiko Pingel , Carina Hoorn , Laura Giambiagi , Marisa Repasch 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM2.7/SSP3.26/TS4.7

Dates & Rates: Deciphering and Quantifying Geomorphological Processes and Landscape Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Kreutzer  | Co-Conveners: Michael Dietze , Julie Durcan , Margret Fuchs , Georgina E. King , Tony Reimann , Christoph Schmidt , Pierre Valla , Christian Zeeden 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM4.1/SSP3.21/TS4.9

Interactions between tectonics and surface processes from mountain belts to basins (co-organized)
Convener: Wolfgang Schwanghart  | Co-Conveners: Dirk Scherler , Taylor Schildgen , Alex Whittaker 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM2.5/SSP3.28/SSS13.19/TS4.10

Modelling erosion and sediment production, transport and deposition across landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Fiona Clubb  | Co-Conveners: Mikaël Attal , Sebastien Castelltort , Tom Coulthard , Marco Van De Wiel 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM3.1/SSP2.12/TS4.10

Eroding mountains and filling basins: Detrital records of erosion and sedimentation from source to sink (co-organized)
Convener: Mitch D'Arcy  | Co-Conveners: Duna Roda-Boluda , Elizabeth Dingle , Daniel Hobley 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00