Orals

NH5.1 Media

Tsunamis can produce catastrophic damage on vulnerable coastlines, essentially following major earthquakes, landslides or atmospheric disturbances. After the disastrous tsunamis in 2004 and 2011, tsunami science has grown significantly, opening new fields of research for various domains, and also in regions where the tsunami hazard was previously underestimated.
Numerical modeling, complemented with laboratory experiments, are essential to quantify the tsunami hazard based. To this end, it is essential to rely on complete databases of past tsunami observations, including both historical events and results of paleotsunami investigations. Furthermore, a robust hazard analysis has to take into account uncertainties and probabilities with the more advanced approaches such as PTHA.
Because the vulnerability of populations, of infrastructures and of the built environment in coastal zones increases, integrated plans for tsunami risk prevention and mitigation should be encouraged in any exposed coastline, consistent with the procedures now in place in a growing number of Tsunami Warning System.
The NH5.1/OS2.22/SM3.11 Tsunami session welcomes contributions covering any of the aspects mentioned here, encompassing field data, regional hazard studies, observation databases, numerical modeling, risk studies, real time networks, operational tools and procedures towards a most efficient warning.
A focus on recent tsunami events all over the globe is encouraged (including Palu 28 September, Zakynthos 26 October, Tadine, New Caledonia, 5 December), as well as on the achievements of recent research projects.

Share:
Co-organized as OS2.22/SM3.11
Convener: Helene Hebert | Co-conveners: Alberto Armigliato, Miquel Canals, Ira Didenkulova, Finn Løvholt
Orals
| Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:30, 14:00–18:00
 
Room 1.61
Posters
| Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Hall X3

Thursday, 11 April 2019 | Room 1.61

Chairperson: Hélène Hébert
Tsunami processes and modeling for hazard studies
08:30–08:45 |
EGU2019-1348
Başak Bayraktar and Ceren Özer Sözdinler
08:45–09:00 |
EGU2019-16743
Ahmet Cevdet Yalciner, Mehmet Lutfi Suzen, Duygu Tufekci Enginar, Gozde Guney Dogan, Cagil Kolat, Busra Celikbas, Bora Yalciner, Ozge Cabuk, Mahmut Bas, Osman Kilic, Emin Yahya Mentese, Ahmet Tarih, Andrey Zaytsev, and Efim Pelinovski
09:00–09:15 |
EGU2019-8514
Mikhail Nosov, Sergey Kolesov, Gulnaz Nurislamova, Anna Bolshakova, and Viacheslav Karpov
09:15–09:30 |
EGU2019-6437
Claire Kain, Colin Mazengarb, Ted Rigby, and Barrie Lewarn
10:00–10:15 |
EGU2019-13705
Gerasimos Papadopoulos, Apostolos Agalos, Alessandro Annunziato, Gian Maria Bocchini, Marinos Charalampakis, Tatyana Novikova, and Ioanna Triantafyllou
Landslides
Coffee break
Chairperson: Finn Løvholt
10:45–11:00 |
EGU2019-10413
Ryan Mulligan, Gemma Bullard, and Andy Take
11:00–11:15 |
EGU2019-11871
Yibin Liu, Hermann M. Fritz, and Zhongduo Zhang
11:15–11:30 |
EGU2019-3883
Sjoukje I. de Lange, Nikoleta Santa, Shiva P. Pudasaini, and Tjalling de Haas
The 2018 tsunamis in Indonesia: Anak Krakatau
11:30–11:45 |
EGU2019-12276
Gegar Prasetya, Semeidi Husrin, Widjo Kongko, Dinar Istiyanto, Rahman Hidayat, Velly Asvaliantina, Ardito Kodijat, and Fariz Fitriyana
11:45–12:00 |
EGU2019-11563
Emile Okal, Olivier Hyvernaud, Alexandre Paris, Helene Hebert, and Philippe Heinrich
12:00–12:15 |
EGU2019-14927
Stefano Tinti, Maria Ausilia Paparo, Filippo Zaniboni, Gianluca Pagnoni, Glauco Gallotti, and Alberto Armigliato
The 2018 tsunamis in Indonesia: Palu, Sulawesi
12:15–12:30 |
EGU2019-12010
Shunichi Koshimura, Abdul Muhari, Bruno Adriano, Luis Moya, Desti Ayunda, Bagus Afriyanto, and Erick Mas
Lunch break
Chairperson: Ira Didenkulova
14:00–14:15 |
EGU2019-11544
| Highlight
Martin Wronna, Rahman Hidayat, Semeidi Husrin, Gegar Prasetya, Alessandro Annunziato, Gozde Guney Dogan, Andrey Zaytsev, Rachid Omira, Chiara Proietti, Pamela Probst, Maria Ausilia Paparo, Pavel Pronin, Adel Giniyatullin, Purna Putra, Dwi Hartanto, Gian Ginanjar, Widjo Kongko, Efim Pelinovsky, Maria Ana Baptista, and Ahmet Cevdet Yalciner
14:15–14:30 |
EGU2019-11546
Hermann M. Fritz, Costas E. Synolakis, Nikos Kalligeris, Vassilis Skanavis, Fajar J. Santoso, Mohammad Rizal, Gegar Prasetya, Yibin Liu, and Philip L-F. Liu
14:30–14:45 |
EGU2019-6325
Tso-Ren Wu, Meng-Ju Chung, Tien-Chi Liu, Yu-Lin Tsai, Jun-Wei Lin, Mei-Hui Chuang, Veerachai Tanpipat, Kuo-Fong Ma, and Shiann-Jong Lee
14:45–15:00 |
EGU2019-13790
Gianluca Pagnoni, Alberto Armigliato, Maria Ausilia Paparo, Stefano Tinti, Agalos Apostolos, Ioanna Triantafyllou, and Gerassimos Papadopoulos
15:00–15:15 |
EGU2019-4390
| Highlight
Mohammad Heidarzadeh, Abdul Muhari, and Antonius B Wijanarto
Meteotsunamis (including ECS award)
Coffee break
Chairperson: Alberto Armigliato
16:15–16:30 |
EGU2019-13602
Julian Thompson and Emiliano Renzi
16:30–16:45 |
EGU2019-13367
| Highlight
Jelle Assink, Läslo Evers, Madelon Smink, Arnoud Apituley, and Sander Tijm
Real time methods and warning
16:45–17:00 |
EGU2019-17775
| solicited
Jacopo Selva, Stefano Lorito, Paolo Perfetti, Roberto Tonini, Fabrizio Romano, Fabrizio Bernardi, Alessio Piatanesi, Andrey Babeyko, Manuela Volpe, Stefano Pintore, Francesco Mariano Mele, and Alessandro Amato
17:00–17:15 |
EGU2019-11357
Jorge Macías, Marc de la Asunción, and Edanya Group
17:15–17:30 |
EGU2019-16322
Matthew Agius, Sebastiano D’Amico, Pauline Galea, George Bozionelos, Aldo Drago, and Adam Gauci
17:45–18:00 |
EGU2019-12407
Satoshi Kawamoto, Satoshi Abe, Takayuki Miyazaki, Hiroki Muramatsu, Naofumi Takamatsu, Yusaku Ohta, Masaru Todoriki, and Takuya Nishimura