Orals

OS4.4

We invite presentations on ocean surface waves: their dynamics, modelling and applications. Wind-generated waves are a large topic of the physical oceanography in its own right, but it is also becoming clear that many large-scale geophysical processes are essentially coupled with the surface waves, and those include climate, weather, tropical cyclones, Marginal Ice Zone and other phenomena in the atmosphere and many issues of the upper-ocean mixing below the interface. This is a rapidly developing area of research and geophysical applications, and contributions on wave-coupled effects in the lower atmosphere and upper ocean are strongly encouraged.

Share:
Co-organized as AS2.6/NH5.9/NP7.4
Convener: Alexander Babanin | Co-conveners: Francisco J. Ocampo-Torres, Miguel Onorato, Fangli Qiao
Orals
| Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:30
 
Room N2
Posters
| Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Hall X4

Monday, 8 April 2019 | Room N2

Chairperson: 16297
Wave dynamics and modelling
Chairperson: 16297
08:30–08:45 |
EGU2019-1689
Marc Buckley, Jeff Carpenter, Pierre Chabert, Jochen Horstmann, and Fabrice Veron
Chairperson: 16297
Chairperson: 16297
09:00–09:15 |
EGU2019-6192
Johannes Gemmrich and Adam Monahan
Chairperson: 16297
09:15–09:30 |
EGU2019-7562
Igor Shugan, Sergei Kuznetsov, Yana Saprykina, and Yang–Yih Chen
Chairperson: 16297
09:30–09:45 |
EGU2019-10695
Gerbrant van Vledder
Chairperson: 16297
Chairperson: 16297
10:00–10:15 |
EGU2019-11427
Guillemette Caulliez and Rémi Chemin
Chairperson: 16297
Wave-coupled effects and wave climate
Coffee break
Chairperson: 16298
10:45–11:00 |
EGU2019-6055
| solicited
Yuliya Troitskaya, Alexander Kandaurov, Olga Ermakova, Dmitry Kozlov, Daniil Sergeev, Maximilian Bopp, and Sergej Zilitinkevich
Chairperson: 16298
11:00–11:15 |
EGU2019-11619
Brandon Reichl, Qing Li, Alistair Adcroft, Baylor Fox-Kemper, Stephen Griffies, and Robert Hallberg
Chairperson: 16298
11:15–11:30 |
EGU2019-13120
Anne Wiese, Emil Stanev, Wolfgang Koch, Arno Behrens, Beate Geyer, and Joanna Staneva
Chairperson: 16298
11:30–11:45 |
EGU2019-13681
Vitali Sharmar, Margarita Markina, and Sergey Gulev
Chairperson: 16298
11:45–12:00 |
EGU2019-4777
Shuang Li, Hui Chen, Jinbao Song, and Hailun He
Chairperson: 16298
12:00–12:15 |
EGU2019-4926
Jinbao Song, Chuanqi Bai, Shuang Li, and Hui Chen
Chairperson: 16298
12:15–12:30 |
EGU2019-13834
Francesco Barbariol, Alvise Benetazzo, Jean-Raymond Bidlot, Luigi Cavaleri, Mauro Sclavo, and Jim Thomson