Orals

OS4.11 Media

The Copernicus Marine Environment Monitoring Service (CMEMS) provides regular and systematic reference information on the physical state, variability and dynamics of the ocean and marine ecosystems for the global ocean and the European regional seas. This capacity encompasses the description of the current situation (analysis), the variability at different spatial and temporal scales, the prediction of the situation a few days ahead (forecast), and the provision of consistent retrospective data records for recent years (re-analysis and reprocessed datasets). CMEMS provides a sustainable response to European user needs in four areas of benefits: (i) maritime safety, (ii) marine resources, (iii) coastal and marine environment, (iv) weather, seasonal forecast and climate.

The session will cover research activities that are required to maintain CMEMS systems at the state of the art and prepare their long-term evolution (e.g. physical and biogeochemical modeling, coupling with coastal systems; coupling with sea-ice, atmosphere & waves; data assimilation both for physics and biogeochemistry).

We also welcome scientific presentations (i) on the verification, validation and uncertainty estimates of CMEMS products, (ii) on the use of CMEMS products for downstream applications and (iii) on the monitoring and long-term assessment of the ocean physical and biogeochemical states.

Presentations should not be limited to research teams directly involved in CMEMS and participation from external teams is strongly encouraged (e.g. from H2020 projects relevant to CMEMS and downstream applications, from projects on seasonal to multidecadal regional projections for the coastal ocean and marine ecosystems, from projects on ocean model forcing from river discharge of freshwater and nutrients), as well as presentations on the use of Sentinel products.

Share:
Convener: Angelique Melet | Co-conveners: Stefano Ciavatta, Emanuela Clementi, Ananda Pascual
Orals
| Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45, 16:15–17:30
 
Room 1.85
Posters
| Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:45–12:30
 
Hall X4

Friday, 12 April 2019 | Room 1.85

Chairperson: Angelique Melet, Emanuela Clementi
Keynote talk
14:00–14:15 |
EGU2019-8417
Laurent Bertino, Annette Samuelsen, Malte Müller, Vidar Lien, Pierre Rampal, Jiping Xie, Roshin Raj, Timothy Williams, Mostafa Bakhoday-Paskyabi, Alfatih Ali, and Arne Melsom
Copernicus Marine Service Production Centers
14:15–14:30 |
EGU2019-2418
Jean-Michel Lellouche, Eric Greiner, Olivier Le Galloudec, Gilles Garric, Romain Bourdalle-Badie, Charly Regnier, Marie Drevillon, Mounir Benkiran, Yann Drillet, and Pierre-Yves Le Traon
14:30–14:45 |
EGU2019-5560
Maxime Ballarotta, Clément Ubelmann, Yannice Faugère, Gérald Dibarboure, and Nicolas Picot
14:45–15:00 |
EGU2019-7793
Anna Rubio, Julien Mader, Lorenzo Corgnati, Carlo Mantovani, Annalisa Griffa, Jose Luis Asensio, Emma Reyes, and Stéphane Tarot
Downstream Activities / CMEMS User Uptake
15:00–15:15 |
EGU2019-15172
Emma Reyes Reyes, Ismael Hernández-Carrasco, Baptiste Mourre, Paz Rotllán, Eric Comerma, Tayebeh Tajalli Bakhsh, Anna Rubio, Julien Mader, Luis Ferrer, Christian De Lera Fernández, Enrique Álvarez-Fanjul, and Joaquín Tintoré
15:15–15:30 |
EGU2019-9215
Felipe Fernández, Luis Pedraz, David Del Prado, Felipe Maza, Sheila Abad, Marco Antonio Vega, Bárbara Ondiviela, and Raúl Guanche
R&D projects beneficial to CMEMS
15:30–15:45 |
EGU2019-17502
Francisco Campuzano, Lucian Simionesei, Ana Isabel Oliveira, Flávio Santos, Rodrigo Fernandes, David Brito, Frank Braunschweig, Estrella Olmedo, Antonio Turiel, Paolo D'Angelo, Antonio Novellino, Marina Tonani, Huw Lewis, Marcos García-Sotillo, Arancha Amo-Baladrón, Tomasz Dabrowski, Benjamin Jacob, Joanna Staneva, and Ramiro Neves
Coffee break
Chairperson: Stefano Ciavatta, Angélique Melet
16:15–16:30 |
EGU2019-12695
Pablo Cerralbo, Marc Mestres, Johannes Pein, Johannes Schulz-Stellenfleth, Manuel Espino, Joana Staneva, Lars Boye Hansen, and Agustín Sánchez-Arcilla
16:30–16:45 |
EGU2019-14417
Alvise Benetazzo, Francesco Barbariol, Luciana Bertotti, Luigi Cavaleri, Paolo Pezzutto, and Mauro Sclavo
16:45–17:00 |
EGU2019-9748
Paolo Lazzari, Gianpiero Cossarini, Stefano Salon, Anna Teruzzi, Cosimo Solidoro, Fabrizio D'Ortenzio, Vincenzo Vellucci, and Emanuele Organelli
17:00–17:15 |
EGU2019-19026
Simon Verrier, Cyril Germineaud, Jean-Michel Brankart, and Pierre Brasseur
Ocean Monitoring
17:15–17:30 |
EGU2019-14316
Freja Vamborg, Karina von Schuckmann, Pierre-Yves Le Traon, and Jean-Noël Thépaut