Orals

HS2.2.4

Invited speakers:

Luca Brocca from National Research Council, Research Institute for Geo-Hydrological Protection, Perugia, Italy, with the title "The missing information for hydrological modelling in agricultural areas: irrigation"

Martyn Clark from University of Saskatchewan, with the title "Modeling spatial patterns in hydrology: Neglected challenges."

Session Description: Hydrological models are formulations of hypotheses about natural systems' behavior. These formulations are constructed and refined to maximize the model fidelity, i.e., the agreement of the model with the reality. Models’ formulations (e.g., parameterizations) and set ups are based on both observations and qualitative expert knowledge encoded by means of mathematical or statistical tools. The interaction between data availability, expert knowledge and set of decisions that result in a working model is an important topic of discussion in scientific hydrological modeling. In this session, we welcome contributions which elaborate on the interaction between observations, expert knowledge and models with the aim of improving process understanding and the realism of our environmental models.

Potential contributions may include (but not limited to): (1) improving model structural adequacy given data and expert knowledge, (2) introducing new formulations for model components (constitutive functions) capturing the internal and external model fluxes or their overall behavior, (3) upscaling and applying the experimentalists' knowledge at catchment, basin or global scale, (4) investigating the added value of new sources of data, i.e., remotely sensed products, and new model set up or formulation to accommodate them, (5) novel methods that use the new sources of data to constrain or evaluate models, (6) better representation of often neglected processes in hydrological models such as human impacts, river regulations, irrigation, as well as vegetation dynamics, (7) better monitoring and seamless modeling of spatial patterns in hydrological and land surface models using hyper-resolution distributed earth observations, (8) identification and quantification of driving forces that generate spatial patters in these models, (9) and development of novel regionalization/regularization approaches and performance metrics for matching simulated hydrological states and fluxes with spatio-temporal data sources.

This session is organized as part of the grass-root modelling initiative on "Improving the Theoretical Underpinnings of Hydrologic Models" launched in 2016.

Share:
Convener: Shervan Gharari | Co-conveners: Björn Guse, Sina Khatami, Charles Luce, Luis Samaniego, Simon Stisen
Orals
| Fri, 12 Apr, 10:45–12:30, 14:00–15:45, 16:15–18:00
 
Room C
Posters
| Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:15
 
Hall A

Friday, 12 April 2019 | Room C

Chairperson: Shervan Gharari, Sina Khatami
Data, processes and metrics
10:45–11:00 |
EGU2019-15618
Christian Bernhofer, Philipp Körner, and Rico Kronenberg
11:30–11:45 |
EGU2019-4317
| solicited
| Highlight
Luca Brocca, Jacopo Dari, Paolo Filippucci, Angelica Tarpanelli, Pere Quintana-Segui, Maria Jose Escorihuela, and Renato Morbidelli
11:45–12:00 |
EGU2019-13737
Cécile Kittel, Anne Lørup Arildsen, Emilie Rubæk Hansen, Stine Dybkjær, Emma Slott, Ida Linde, Jonas Blüthgen Sølvsteen, Christian Tøttrup, and Peter Bauer-Gottwein
12:15–12:30 |
EGU2019-5583
Guillaume Thirel, Léonard Santos, Charles Perrin, and Olivier Delaigue
Lunch break
Chairperson: Björn Guse, Shervan Gharari
Model structure inference and improvement
14:00–14:15 |
EGU2019-2221
Justin Hughes and Justin Hughes
14:15–14:30 |
EGU2019-10187
Aline Schäfer-Rodrigues-Silva, Timo Seitz, Anneli Guthke, and Wolfgang Nowak
14:45–15:00 |
EGU2019-11338
Keirnan Fowler, Gemma Coxon, Jim Freer, Murray Peel, Thorsten Wagener, Andrew Western, Ross Woods, and Lu Zhang
15:15–15:30 |
EGU2019-12715
Diana Spieler, Juliane Mai, James Craig, Bryan Tolson, and Niels Schütze
15:30–15:45 |
EGU2019-10082
Paul Royer-Gaspard, Vazken Andréassian, Guillaume Thirel, and Charles Perrin
Coffee break
Chairperson: Luis Samaniego, Simon Stisen
Regionalization and spatial patterns
16:30–16:45 |
EGU2019-11110
| solicited
Martyn Clark
17:15–17:30 |
EGU2019-15069
Rosanna Lane, Gemma Coxon, Jim Freer, and Thorsten Wagener
17:30–17:45 |
EGU2019-1497
Aline Meyer, Rodrigo Paiva, and Ayan Fleischmann
17:45–18:00 |
EGU2019-8590
Moctar Dembélé, Markus Hrachowitz, Grégoire Mariéthoz, and Bettina Schaefli