Orals

OS2.5

The session would like to overview recent developments and understanding, by observations and modelling, of the Southern European Seas (SES) general circulation, physical processes, biogeochemical interactions and their ecosystems. 

Themes of particular interest are: 
- Interaction of scales and processes in the SES: hydrodynamic and ecosystem interactions at multiple temporal and spatial scales (down to submesoscale), coastal processes and shelf-to-open sea interactions, straits dynamics, ocean response to atmospheric forcing, impact of environmental conditions on ecosystem functions from local to regional scales.

- Assessing, understanding and predicting the potential impact of climate change in the SES: long term trends, occurrence of extreme events, development of downscaled models at basin and regional scales, novel approaches to model marine ecosystems, ecosystem functions and biodiversity.

- Integrated Observing System in the SES: development of new sensors, scale of interests, development of advanced methodologies for upscaling local information, new satellite products, processes that need to be monitored, identification of data gaps (eg. observing system experiments). 

- Science-based Integrated management of the SES: support to Marine Spatial Planning and deployment of Marine Protected Areas , scenario studies, mapping of anthropogenic pressures, habitat and ecosystem services, potential support for nature-based solutions and/or sustainable exploitation of marine resource.

Share:
Convener: Gianmaria Sannino | Co-conveners: Arthur Capet, Alexander Mikaelyan, Katrin Schroeder, Emil Stanev
Orals
| Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:30
 
Room 1.85
Posters
| Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Hall X4

Thursday, 11 April 2019 | Room 1.85

Chairperson: Gianmaria Sannino, Katrin Schroeder
08:30–08:45 |
EGU2019-16871
Stefano Ciavatta, Robert Brewin, Annalisa Di Cicco, Susan Kay, Francesco Nencioli, Luca Polimene, Michela Sammartino, Rosalia Santoleri, and Jozef Skákala
08:45–09:00 |
EGU2019-12789
Valeria Di Biagio, Stefano Salon, Gianpiero Cossarini, Paolo Lazzari, Stefano Querin, Gianmaria Sannino, and Cosimo Solidoro
09:00–09:15 |
EGU2019-3518
Alexander Vereshchaka, Ludmila Anokhina, Anastasiya Lunina, and Taisiya Lukasheva
09:15–09:30 |
EGU2019-18936
| solicited
Sergey Konovalov and Vladimir Belokopytov
09:30–09:45 |
EGU2019-5933
Diego Bruciaferri, Georgy Shapiro, Sergey Stanichny, Andrey Zatsepin, Tal Ezer, Fred Wobus, Xavier Francis, and Dan Hilton
09:45–10:00 |
EGU2019-13821
Stamatios Petalas, Ioannis Mamoutos, Elina Tragou, and Vasilis Zervakis
10:00–10:15 |
EGU2019-6882
Nadia Pinardi, Paola Cessi, Federica Borile, and Christopher L.P. Wolfe
Coffee break
Chairperson: Arthur Capet, Gianmaria Sannino
10:45–11:00 |
EGU2019-1869
Robin Waldman, Nils Brüggemann, Anthony Bosse, Michael Spall, Samuel Somot, Florence Sevault, Rémi Pagès, and Melika Baklouti
11:00–11:15 |
EGU2019-14886
Félix Margirier, Pierre Testor, Anthony Bosse, Loïc Houpert, Laurent Mortier, Emma Heslop, Katia Mallil, and Laurent Coppola
11:15–11:30 |
EGU2019-5633
| solicited
Angelo Rubino, Davide Zanchettin, Alexey Androsov, and Naum Voltzinger
11:30–11:45 |
EGU2019-13339
Alexandre Stegner, Briac Le Vu, Cori Pegliasco, Alexis Chaigneau, Artemis Ioannou, Franck Dumas, Yannis Faugere, and Xavier Carton
11:45–12:00 |
EGU2019-15459
Eva Aguiar, Baptiste Mourre, Mèlanie Juza, Adèle Révelard, Jaime Hernández, Ananda Pascual, and Aida Alvera-Azcárate
12:00–12:15 |
EGU2019-8273
Ivica Vilibic, Petra Zemunik, Jadranka Sepic, Natalija Dunic, Hrvoje Mihanovic, and Tamara Djakovac
12:15–12:30 |
EGU2019-16703
Roberta Sciascia, Marcello Magaldi, Anna Vetrano, and Katell Guizien