Orals

AS2.5

Physical processes of Air-Sea Interaction and their representation

This session aims at fostering exchanges and discussions on the physical processes at work at the air-sea interface, their observation, and their representation in coupled numerical models.

Examples of such processes are sun-induced diurnal warming and rain-induced cool and fresh lenses, as well as gustiness associated with atmospheric boundary layer thermals or moist convection and cold pools induced by rain evaporation. Surface temperature and salinity fronts, oceanic meso- and sub-mesoscale dynamics are also of great interest.

This session is thus intended for (i) contributions presenting observational or theoretical aspects of the processes described above and their impact on energy and water exchanges at the interface, and (ii) contributions focusing on the mathematical and algorithmic methods used to represent these processes in coupled ocean-atmosphere models.

This session seeks observational studies based on recent campaigns such as (but not limited to) SPURS-2, YMC, or PISTON, or on satellite remote sensing. This session also aims to gather studies using numerical models of any level of complexity (from highly idealized to realistic) and any resolution from Large Eddy Simulation (LES) to global circulation models. Studies describing the impact of the air-sea interaction physical processes on the mean global or regional climates and variability representation are also welcome.

Share:
Co-organized as OS4.14
Convener: Hugo Bellenger | Co-conveners: Kyla Drushka, Audrey Hasson, Brian Ward
Orals
| Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:30
 
Room -2.47
Posters
| Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Hall X5

Monday, 8 April 2019 | Room -2.47

Chairperson: Hugo Bellenger
Heat exchanges
08:45–09:00 |
EGU2019-9724
David Wang, Hemantha Wijesekera, and Ewa Jarosz
09:00–09:15 |
EGU2019-14501
Dariusz Baranowski, Adrian Matthews, Pn Vinayachandran, Alejandra Sanchez-Franks, Benjamin Webber, Bastien Queste, and Karen Heywood
09:15–09:30 |
EGU2019-15882
Pierre-Etienne Brilouet, Jean-Luc Redelsperger, Marie-Noëlle Bouin, and Fleur Couvreux
Momentum exchanges
09:30–09:45 |
EGU2019-8569
Yanxu Chen, David Straub, and Louis-Philippe Nadeau
09:45–10:00 |
EGU2019-9338
Ewa Jarosz, Hemantha Wijesekera, and David Wang
10:00–10:15 |
EGU2019-8622
Olivier Torres, Pascale Braconnot, and Olivier Marti
Coffee break
Chairperson: Brian Ward
Mass exchanges
10:45–11:00 |
EGU2019-12226
| solicited
Julian Schanze, Scott Springer, Elizabeth Thompson, Gary Lagerloef, and Raymond Schmitt
11:00–11:15 |
EGU2019-1601
Ana Trindade, Marcos Portabella, Ad Stoffelen, Anton Verhoef, and Mercè Vall-llossera
11:15–11:30 |
EGU2019-14170
Alexandre Supply, Jacqueline Boutin, Gilles Reverdin, Jean-Luc Vergely, and Masaki Katsumata
11:30–11:45 |
EGU2019-11587
Anneke ten Doeschate, Brian Ward, Leonie Esters, and Graig Sutherland
11:45–12:00 |
EGU2019-3839
Tom Dror, Yoav Lehahn, Orit Altaratz, and Ilan Koren
Modeling approaches
12:00–12:15 |
EGU2019-7312
Théo Brivoal, Guillaume Samson, Hervé Giordani, Romain Bourdallé-Badie, and Florian Lemarié
12:15–12:30 |
EGU2019-17499
David Ferreira, Sophia Ashby, Helene Hewitt, and Malcolm Roberts