Orals

HS7.2

The assessment of precipitation variability and uncertainty is crucial in a variety of applications, such as flood risk forecasting, water resource assessments, evaluation of the hydrological impacts of climate change, determination of design floods, and hydrological modelling in general. Within this framework, this session aims to gather contributions on research, advanced applications, and future needs in the understanding and modelling of precipitation variability, and its sources of uncertainty.
Specifically, contributions focusing on one or more of the following issues are particularly welcome:
- Novel studies aimed at the assessment and representation of different sources of uncertainty versus natural variability of precipitation.
- Methods to account for different accuracy in precipitation time series, e.g. due to change and improvement of observation networks.
- Uncertainty and variability in spatially and temporally heterogeneous multi-source precipitation products.
- Estimation of precipitation variability and uncertainty at ungauged sites.
- Precipitation data assimilation.
- Process conceptualization and modelling approaches at different spatial and temporal scales, including model parameter identification and calibration, and sensitivity analyses to parameterization and scales of process representation.
- Modelling approaches based on ensemble simulations and methods for synthetic representation of precipitation variability and uncertainty.
- Scaling and scale invariance properties of precipitation fields in space and/or in time.
- Physically and statistically based approaches to downscale information from meteorological and climate models to spatial and temporal scales useful for hydrological modelling and applications.

Share:
Co-organized as AS1.33/CL2.09/NH1.22/NP5.7
Convener: Simone Fatichi | Co-conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu, Roberto Deidda, Andreas Langousis, Chris Onof
Orals
| Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:30
 
Room 2.44
Posters
| Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Hall A

Wednesday, 10 April 2019 | Room 2.44

Chairperson: Simone Fatichi, Roberto Deidda
08:30–08:45 |
EGU2019-10281
Jana Ulrich, Christoph Ritschel, Carola Detring, and Henning Rust
09:00–09:15 |
EGU2019-468
Moshe Armon, Francesco Marra, Uri Dayan, Ori Adam, Chaim Garfinkel, Dorita Rostkier-Edelstein, Yehouda Enzel, and Efrat Morin
09:15–09:30 |
EGU2019-4508
Sha Lu, Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis, Nick van de Giesen, Arnold Heemink, and Martin Verlaan
09:30–09:45 |
EGU2019-6481
| solicited
Nikolina Ban, Nico Kröner, David Leutwyler, and Christoph Schär
Coffee break
Chairperson: Alin Andrei Carsteanu, Chris Onof
10:45–11:00 |
EGU2019-10659
Oscar Manuel Baez Villanueva, Mauricio Zambrano-Bigiarini, Lars Ribbe, Alexandra Nauditt, Juan Diego Giraldo-Osorio, Christian Birkel, Koen Verbist, Ian McNamara, and Nguyen Xuan Thinh
11:00–11:15 |
EGU2019-15156
Heewon Moon, Lukas Gudmundsson, Benoit Guillod, and Sonia Seneviratne
11:15–11:30 |
EGU2019-18583
Claudio Meier, Patricio Muñoz-Proboste, and Peter Molnar
11:30–11:45 |
EGU2019-14687
Jongho Kim, Dongkyun Kim, and Jaehyeon Lee
12:00–12:15 |
EGU2019-6810
Manuel del Jesus
12:15–12:30 |
EGU2019-3508
Cristian Lussana, Ole Einar Tveito, and Ketil Tunheim