Orals

CL2.25

As the most evident example of land use and land cover change, urban areas play a fundamental role in local to large-scale planetary processes, via modification of heat, moisture, and chemical budgets. With rapid urbanization ramping up globally it is essential to recognize the consequences of landscape conversion to the built environment. Given the capability of cities to serve as first responders to global change, considerable efforts are currently being dedicated across many cities to understand urban atmospheric dynamics and examine various adaptation and mitigation strategies aimed to offset impacts of rapidly expanding urban environments and influences of large-scale greenhouse gas emissions.

This session solicits submissions from both the observational and modelling communities examining urban atmospheric dynamics, processes and impacts owing to urban induced climate change, the efficacy of various strategies to reduce such impacts, and techniques highlighting how cities are already using novel science data and products that facilitate urban adaptation to and mitigation of the effects of climate change.

Share:
Co-organized as AS4.51
Convener: Matthias Demuzere | Co-conveners: Matei Georgescu, Natalie Theeuwes, Hendrik Wouters, Sorin Cheval
Orals
| Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:30, 14:00–18:00
 
Room F2
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:15
 
Hall X5

Monday, 8 April 2019 | Room F2

Chairperson: Matthias Demuzere
Thermal environment
08:30–08:45 |
EGU2019-6052
Giuseppe Frustaci, Samantha Pilati, and Cristina Lavecchia
08:45–09:00 |
EGU2019-6589
Manon Kohler, Winston T.L Chow, and Matthias Roth
09:00–09:15 |
EGU2019-10346
Bin Zhou, Shai Kaplan, Aviva Peeters, Itai Kloog, and Evyatar Erell
09:30–09:45 |
EGU2019-12452
Florian Arwed Schneider, Ariane Middel, Saud AlKhaled, Björn Hagen, and Paul Coseo
09:45–10:00 |
EGU2019-12552
Lei Zhao
Coffee break
Chairperson: Natalie Theeuwes
Modelling and process understanding
10:45–11:00 |
EGU2019-9239
Joachim Fallmann, Marc Barra, and Holger Tost
11:00–11:15 |
EGU2019-9460
Andres Simon-Moral, Anurag Dipankar, Matthias Roth, Claudio Sanchez, and Hans Huang
11:15–11:30 |
EGU2019-11982
Hamidreza Omidvar, Elie Bou-Zeid, Qi Li, Juan-Pedro Mellado, and Petra Klein
11:30–11:45 |
EGU2019-12542
LESChem: A Preliminary Study of Reactive Pollutant Dispersion in Urban Areas
(withdrawn)
Chun-Ho Liu, Zhangquan Wu, and Yongfeng Ma
11:45–12:00 |
EGU2019-12619
Yuanyuan Lin, Guanwen Chen, Qun Wang, Yuguo Li, Jian Hang, and Hao Wang
12:00–12:15 |
EGU2019-16712
Dasaraden Mauree, Sven Kotlarski, Cornelia Schwierz, Klaus Georgen, and Jean-Louis Scartezzini
Experimental monitoring
Lunch break
Chairperson: Sorin Cheval
14:00–14:15 |
EGU2019-12288
| solicited
| Highlight
Ariane Middel
14:15–14:30 |
EGU2019-5671
Arjan Droste, Bert Heusinkveld, Daniel Fenner, and Gert-Jan Steeneveld
14:30–14:45 |
EGU2019-13042
| Highlight
Negin Nazarian, Clayton Miller, Leslie Norford, Manon Kohler, Winston Chow, Jason Lee Kai Wei, Sharifah Badriyah Alhadad, Matias Quintana, Lindsey Sunden, and Alberto Martilli
14:45–15:00 |
EGU2019-14439
Daniel Fenner, Achim Holtmann, Fred Meier, Alexander Krug, and Dieter Scherer
15:00–15:15 |
EGU2019-14742
Bradley Matthews and Helmut Schume
15:15–15:30 |
EGU2019-17719
Umer Alvi, Juuso Suomi, Rima Almalla, and Jukka Käyhkö
Coffee break
Chairperson: Matthias Demuzere
Adaptation, planning and policy
16:30–16:45 |
EGU2019-2197
Sandro Oswald, Linda See, Brigitta Hollosi, Maja Zuvela-Aloise, Alexander Storch, Gundula Prokop, Wolfgang Schieder, Stefan Guggenberger, and Wolfgang Hafner
16:45–17:00 |
EGU2019-2735
Adnan Arshad, Qi Hua, Ristina Siti, Muhammad Zubair, and Muhammad Asad
17:00–17:15 |
EGU2019-7049
Anna Solcerova, Lisette Klok, Liesbeth Wilschut, Laura Kleerekoper, and Jeroen Kluck
17:30–17:45 |
EGU2019-15631
Matthias Ratheiser, Simon Tschannett, Wolfgang Gepp, Alena Salvini-Plawen, Magdalena Holzer, and Isabel Auer