Orals

NH1.2 Media

Lightning is the energetic manifestation of electrical breakdown, occurring after charge separation processes operating on micro and macro-scales, leading to strong electric fields within thunderstorms. Lightning is associated with severe weather, torrential rains and flash floods. It has significant effects on various atmospheric layers and drives the fair-weather electric field. It is a strong indicator of convective processes on regional and global scales, potentially associated with climate change. Thunderstorms and lightning are also associated to the production of energetic radiation up to tens of MeV on time scales from sub-millisecond (Terrestrial Gamma-ray Flashes) to tens of seconds (gamma-ray glows).

This session seeks contributions from research in atmospheric electricity on:

Atmospheric electricity in fair weather and the global electrical circuit
Atmospheric chemical effects of lightning and LtNOx
Middle atmospheric Transient Luminous Events
Energetic radiation from thunderstorms and lightning.
Remote sensing of lightning from space and by lightning detection networks
Results from the Atmosphere-Space Interaction Monitor (ASIM) mission.
Thunderstorms, flash floods and severe weather
Lightning and climate
Modeling of thunderstorms and lightning
Now-casting and forecasting of thunderstorms
New airborne and ground-based observation techniques

Share:
Co-organized as AS1.29, co-sponsored by ASE-AGU
Convener: Yoav Yair | Co-conveners: R.Giles Harrison, Martino Marisaldi, Serge Soula, Yukihiro Takahashi
Orals
| Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:30, 14:00–18:00
 
Room L6, Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:15
 
Room L6
Posters
| Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–12:30
 
Hall X3

Wednesday, 10 April 2019 | Room L6

Chairperson: Colin Price
08:30–08:45 |
EGU2019-3275
Jaroslav Chum, Karel Kudela, Ronald Langer, Jiri Base, Marek Kollarik, and Igor Strharsky
08:45–09:00 |
EGU2019-3860
Konstantinos Kourtidis, Athanasios Karagioras, and Andrei Nita
09:30–09:45 |
EGU2019-4172
Tamas Bozoki, Erno Pracser, Gabriella Satori, Earle Williams, Anirban Guha, Haiyan Yu, Mike Atkinson, Rollin McCraty, and Boris Fain
09:45–10:00 |
EGU2019-7708
Jesus Rodriguez-Camacho, Jesus Fornieles-Callejon, Juan Francisco Gomez-Lopera, Alfonso Salinas, Jorge Portí, David Blanco, and María del Carmen Carrión
10:00–10:15 |
EGU2019-13429
Karol Martyński, Andrzej Kułak, and Janusz Młynarczyk
Coffee break
Chairperson: Yukihiro Takahashi
10:45–11:00 |
EGU2019-2659
Dmitry Iudin, Vladimir Rakov, Artem Syssoev, and Alexey Bulatov
11:00–11:15 |
EGU2019-4116
Brian Hare, Olaf Scholten, and Joeseph Dwyer and the LOFAR Cosmic Ray Key Science Project
11:15–11:30 |
EGU2019-4611
Ningyu Liu and Joseph Dwyer
11:30–11:45 |
EGU2019-8483
Nikolai Lehtinen
11:45–12:00 |
EGU2019-15189
Mojtaba Niknezhad, Olivier Chanrion, Christoph Köhn, Joachim Holbøll, and Torsten Neubert
12:00–12:15 |
EGU2019-18829
Nilmini Karunarathne, Sumedhe Karunarathne, Thomas Marshall, and Maribeth Stolzenburg
12:15–12:30 |
EGU2019-16526
Alejandro Malagón-Romero, Jannis Teunissen, Alejandro Luque, and Ute Ebert
Lunch break
Chairperson: Serge Soula
14:00–14:15 |
EGU2019-18393
Thomas Farges, Arthur Lacroix, Régis Marchiano, François Coulouvrat, and Jean-François Ripoll
14:15–14:30 |
EGU2019-18804
Maribeth Stolzenburg, Thomas Marshall, and Sumedhe Karunarathne
14:45–15:00 |
EGU2019-10570
Carlos Morales
15:00–15:15 |
EGU2019-10868
Olivier Chanrion and the ASIM Team
15:15–15:30 |
EGU2019-5273
Francisco J. Gordillo-Vázquez, Francisco J. Pérez-Invernón, Heidi Huntrieser, and Anne K. Smith
15:30–15:45 |
EGU2019-4513
Vladimir S. Makhmutov, Jean-Pierre Raulin, Maxim V. Philippov, Sergio Szpigel, Yuri I. Stozhkov, Galina A. Bazilevskaya, Guilherme Guimarães, José Tacza, Alexander Kvashnin, and Eugeniy V. Kalinin
Coffee break
Chairperson: Yoav Yair
16:30–16:45 |
EGU2019-11042
Enrico Arnone, Jòzsef Bòr, Olivier Chanrion, Veronika Barta, Stefano Dietrich, Carl-Fredrik Enell, Thomas Farges, Martin Fullekrug, Antti Kero, Roberto Labanti, Antti Makela, Keren Mezuman, Anna Odzimek, Martin Popek, Marco Ridolfi, Serge Soula, Oscar van der Velde, Yoav Yair, and Torsten Neubert
16:45–17:00 |
EGU2019-11809
Cheng Ling Kuo
17:00–17:15 |
EGU2019-12020
| Highlight
Oscar van der Velde, Joan Montanyà, and Jesús López
17:15–17:30 |
EGU2019-11833
Yunjiao Pu, Steven Cummer, Michael Briggs, Gerard Fitzpatrick, Sheila McBreen, and Oliver Roberts
17:45–18:00 |
EGU2019-7858
Pavlo Kochkin, Chris Skeie, Alte I. de Boer, Michiel Bardet, Allasia Cedric, Franck Flourens, Hugh Christian, Eric Grove, Mason Quick, Samer Nussirat, Eric Wulf, Shiming Yang, Georgi Genov, Kjetil Ullaland, Martino Marisaldi, Nikolai Lehtinen, Andrey Mezentsev, David Sarria, Lex van Deursen, and Nikolai Østgaard

Thursday, 11 April 2019 | Room L6

Chairperson: Martino Marisaldi
08:30–08:45 |
EGU2019-3872
| Highlight
Torsten Neubert and the ASIM Team
08:45–09:00 |
EGU2019-5182
| Highlight
Nikolai Ostgaard, Torsten Neubert, and Victor Reglero and the ASIM team and collaborators
09:00–09:15 |
EGU2019-17082
Víctor Reglero and the The ASIM Team
09:15–09:30 |
EGU2019-5080
David Sarria, Pavlo Kochkin, Nikolai Østgaard, Brant Carlson, Andrey Mezentsev, Nikolai Lehtinen, Martino Marisaldi, Carolina Maiorana, Kjetill Albrechtsen, Neubert Torsten, Victor Reglero, Kjetill Ullaland, Shiming Yang, Georgi Genov, Bilal Hasan Qureshi, Carl Budtz-Jørgensen, Irfan Kuvvetli, Freddy Christiansen, Olivier Chanrion, and Matthias Heumesser and the Atmosphere-Space Interactions Monitor collaboration
09:30–09:45 |
EGU2019-10252
Christoph Köhn, Olivier Chanrion, Matthias Heumesser, Nikolai Østgaard, and Torsten Neubert
09:45–10:00 |
EGU2019-12066
Steven Cummer, Yunjiao Pu, Michael Briggs, Matthew Stanbro, Bagrat Mailyan, and Oliver Roberts
10:00–10:15 |
EGU2019-3382
Joseph Dwyer and Ningyu Liu