Orals

ITS3.7/CL5.10/EOS7.2

Climate services challenge the traditional interface between users and providers of climate information as it requires the establishment of a dialogue between subjects, who often have limited knowledge of each-other’s activities and practices. Increasing the understanding and usability of climate information for societal use has become a major challenge where economic growth, and social development crucially depends on adaptation to climate variability and change.

To this regard, climate services do not only create user-relevant climate information, but also stimulate the need to quantify vulnerabilities and come up with appropriate adaptation solutions that can be applied in practice.

The operational generation, management and delivery of climate services poses a number of new challenges to the traditional way of accessing and distributing climate data. With a growing private sector playing the role of service provider is important to understand what are the roles and the responsibilities of the publicly funded provision of climate data and information and services.

This session aims to gather best practices and lessons learnt, for how climate services can successfully facilitate adaptation to climate variability and change by providing climate information that is tailored to the real user need.
Contributions are strongly encouraged from international efforts (GFCS, CSP, ClimatEurope…); European Initiatives (H2020, ERA4CS, C3S, JPI-Climate…) as well as national, regional and local experiences.

Share:
Co-organized as CL5.10/EOS7.2
Convener: Alessandro Dell'Aquila | Co-conveners: Marta Bruno Soares, Daniela Domeisen, Nube Gonzalez-Reviriego, Mathew Stiller-Reeve
Orals
| Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Room N1
Posters
| Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:15
 
Hall X5

Friday, 12 April 2019 | Room N1

Chairperson: Alessandro Dell'Aquila
Copernicus
14:00–14:15 |
EGU2019-13217
| Highlight
Jean-Noël Thépaut, Dick Dee, Carlo Buontempo, Freja Vamborg, Anca Brookshaw, and Hans Hersbach
14:15–14:30 |
EGU2019-11000
| Highlight
Katharina Klehmet, Emilie Breviere, Frida Gyllensvärd, Lorna Little, Christiana Photiadou, and Berit Arheimer
Research projects (H2020, ERA4CS)
14:30–14:45 |
EGU2019-6944
Rebeca Álvarez Alonso, Marcelino Nuñez Corchero, and Yolanda Luna Rico
14:45–15:00 |
EGU2019-8978
Claudia Hahn, Robert Goler, Maja Zuvela-Aloise, Astrid Kainz, Rosmarie de Wit, Giulio Zuccaro, Mattia Leone, Alessandra Capolupo, Denis Havlik, and Bernhard Skarbal
Services
15:00–15:15 |
EGU2019-12770
Ardhasena Sopaheluwakan, Ratna Satyaningsih, Kurnia Endah Komalasari, Urip Haryoko, Utoyo Ajie Linarka, Mamenun Mamenun, Agung Fauzi, Sumiati Sumiati, Nuning Nuraini, and Edy Soewono
15:15–15:30 |
EGU2019-13027
Quentin Lejeune, Benjamin Sultan, Philippe Roudier, Inga Menke, Ibrahima Sy, Gina Maskell, and Kaylin Lee
15:30–15:45 |
EGU2019-3271
Philippe Roudier, Catherine Vaughan, James Hansen, Edward Carr, and Paul Watkiss