Orals

GMPV4.2

Magma chemistry sampled in plutonic and volcanic rocks (including their crystal cargoes) reflects combinations of processes that operate in their sources (e.g. metasomatism and tapping of various mantle components) as well as during differentiation in the crust (e.g. fractional crystallization, crustal assimilation, mixing/mingling, replenishment of magma reservoirs and chambers, and crustal melting). The fundamental questions addressed by this session concern how igneous systems operate in different tectonic settings and the principal controls on primary, parental and derivative magma compositions. This session thus invites contributions focussing on the generation and differentiation of magmas in the mantle and the crust. We particularly encourage reports on field studies, petrology, geochemistry, experimental petrology, and thermodynamic and geochemical modelling.

Public information:
Dear colleagues,

Please observe that the talks in session GMPV4.2 begin at 09:00 (and not at 08:30 as previously advertised).

Hope to see you there!
On behalf of the convener team.

Share:
Convener: Frances Deegan | Co-conveners: Ben Ellis, Carmela Freda, Valentin Troll
Orals
| Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:30
 
Room D1
Posters
| Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Hall X2

Friday, 12 April 2019 | Room D1

Chairperson: F. Deegan and C. Freda
08:30–09:00
09:00–09:15 |
EGU2019-1516
Jakub Ciazela, Bartosz Pieterek, Marine Boulanger, Henry Dick, Lyderic France, Marta Grabowska, Juergen Koepke, Thomas Kuhn, Andrzej Muszynski, Harald Strauss, and Anna Wegorzewski
09:15–09:30 |
EGU2019-161
Victoria Honour, Marian Holness, Gautier Nicoli, Sam Weatherley, Brendan Dyck, and Jens Andersen
09:30–09:45 |
EGU2019-7614
Harro Schmeling, Gabriele Marquart, Roberto Weinberg, Herbert Wallner, and Sandy Cruden
10:00–10:15 |
EGU2019-18045
Dominik Gudelius, Armin Zeh, and Allan H. Wilson
Coffee break
Chairperson: B. Ellis and V. Troll
10:45–11:00 |
EGU2019-4876
Lewis D. Ashwal
11:45–12:00 |
EGU2019-4683
Nicholas Gardiner, Tim Johnson, Chris Kirkland, and Kristoffer Szilas
12:00–12:15 |
EGU2019-16524
Nicolas Riel, Jeroen van Hunen, Pierre Bouilhol, Pierre Lanari, and Boris Kaus
12:15–12:30 |
EGU2019-17243
Othmar Müntener and Mattia Pistone