PICOs

CL4.28 | PICO

This session is the result of a merger of two sessions:
Session CL4.28/AS3.6/GM10.2/SSP3.25
"Aeolian dust: initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change", and
Session AS3.7
"Atmospheric Desert Dust characterisation through Remote Sensing observations".

Together, these two sessions cover a huge range of scientific disciplines that study mineral-dust generation, transport, and deposition, as well as the many roles that mineral dust plays in environmental change.

The merger has resulted in a very nice set of interesting dusty abstracts covering huge ranges of spatial and temporal scales and with contributions from many scientific disciplines including atmospheric science, remote sensing, (palaeo)climate science, geomorphology and sedimentology but also human health and environmental science. We look forward to an inspiring and challenging PICO session and we invite you to participate!

Public information:
We have three PICO blocks and two invited speakers (in between the 2-minute madness and PICOs):
1) Vassilis Amiridis (10.45 - 11.00) - Dust remote sensing advances in the framework of ACTRIS
2) Carlos Pérez García-Pando (14.00 - 14.15) - FRontiers in dust minerAloGical coMposition and its Effects upoN climaTe (FRAGMENT)

Share:
Co-organized as AS3.6/GM10.2/SSP3.25
Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut | Co-conveners: Jamie Banks, Peter Knippertz, Claire Ryder, Mingjin Tang, Paola Formenti, Lucia Mona, Joanna Nield
PICOs
| Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:30, 14:00–18:00
 
PICO spot 5a

Tuesday, 9 April 2019

PICO spot 5a
Chairperson: Jan-Berend Stuut
Dust - remote sensing, solicited presentation
10:45–10:55 |
PICO5a.1 |
EGU2019-3631
| Highlight
Vassilis Amiridis, Alexandra Tsekeri, Ioannis Binietoglou, Eleni Marinou, Angela Benedetti, Philippe Goloub, Arnoud Apituley, Lucas Alados Arboledas, Leena Jaarvi, Cathrine Lund Myrhe, Doina Nicolae, Ewan O'Connor, Ulla Wandinger, Alfred Wiedensohler, Paolo Laj, Gelsomina Pappalardo, Sanna Sorvari, Alexandros Papayannis, Rodanthi-Elisavet Mamouri, and Albert Ansmann
I Dust - remote sensing: short (2-minute) introductions
10:55–10:57 |
PICO5a.2 |
EGU2019-4245
Hongbin Yu, Tianle Yuan, Huisheng Bian, Mian Chin, Qian Tan, Zhibo Zhang, and Paul Ginoux
10:57–10:59 |
PICO5a.3 |
EGU2019-7270
Silke Gross, Volker Freudenthaler, Albert Ansmann, Holger Baars, Moritz Haarig, Anne Philipp, Petra Seibert, Carlos Toledano, and Bernadett Weinzierl
10:59–11:01 |
PICO5a.4 |
EGU2019-13585
Piet Stammes, Jos de Laat, Gijs Tilstra, Olaf Tuinder, Deborah Stein, and Ping Wang
11:01–11:03 |
PICO5a.5 |
EGU2019-13704
Jamie Banks, Anja Hünerbein, Bernd Heinold, Helen Brindley, Hartwig Deneke, and Kerstin Schepanski
11:03–11:05 |
PICO5a.6 |
EGU2019-14831
Antonis Gkikas, Emmanouil Proestakis, Vassilis Amiridis, Carlos Pérez García-Pando, Stelios Kazadzis, Enza Di Tomaso, Alexandra Tsekeri, Eleni Marinou, and Nikos Hatzianastassiou
11:05–11:07 |
PICO5a.7 |
EGU2019-15386
Lucia Mona, Vassilis Amirids, Sara Basart, and Slobodan Nickovic
11:07–11:09 |
PICO5a.8 |
EGU2019-15655
Alexandra Tsekeri, Volker Freudenthaler, Josef Gasteiger, George Doxastakis, Ioannis Binietoglou, George Georgoussis, Alexandros Louridas, Joseph Ulanowski, and Vassilis Amiridis
11:09–11:11 |
PICO5a.9 |
EGU2019-16592
Emilio Cuevas, Africa Barreto, Judit Carrillo, Alberto Berjón, Carmen Guirado-Fuentes, Yballa Hernández, Juan Carlos Guerra, Margarita Yela, and Natalia Prats
Dust - radiative effects: short (2-minute) introductions
11:15–11:17 |
PICO5a.12 |
EGU2019-9140
Gholam Ali Hoshyaripour, Vanessa Bachmann, Jochen Förstner, Philipp Gasch, Lukas Muser, Heike Vogel, Frank Wagner, and Bernhard Vogel
11:17–11:19 |
PICO5a.13 |
EGU2019-16384
Manuel Gutleben, Silke Groß, Martin Wirth, Claudia Emde, and Bernhard Mayer
11:19–12:30
Lunch break
Chairperson: Jamie Banks
Dust - sources: solicited presentation
14:00–14:10 |
PICO5a.1 |
EGU2019-12339
| Highlight
Carlos Pérez García-Pando, Andrés Alastuey, Roger Clark, Bethany Ehlmann, Vicken Etyemezian, María Gonçalves, Adolfo González, Cristina González-Flórez, Robert Green, Rebecca Greenberger, Oriol Jorba, Konrad Kandler, Martina Klose, Ron Miller, Vincenzo Obiso, Agnesh Panta, and Xavier Querol
Dust - sources: short (2-minute) introductions
14:10–14:12 |
PICO5a.2 |
EGU2019-5881
3D analysis of sand dust dynamic behavior: case study on the regions affected by Kubuqi Desert
(withdrawn)
Shih-Yuan Lin, Tang-Huang Lin, Jung-Rack Kim, Cheng-Wei Lin, and Yi-Ling Chang
14:12–14:14 |
PICO5a.3 |
EGU2019-10660
Robert Green, Natalie Mahowald, David Thompson, Roger Clark, Bethany Ehlmann, Paul Ginoux, Olga Kalashnikova, Ron Miller, Greg Okin, Thomas Painter, Carlos Perez, Vincent Realmuto, Gregg Swayze, Elizabeth Middleton, Luis Guanter, and Eyal Ben Dor
14:14–14:16 |
PICO5a.4 |
EGU2019-14865
Jungrack Kim, YunSoo Choi, Cari Johnson, Amgalan Bayasgalan, Ihnsup Han, and Yi-Hsuan Kan
14:16–14:18 |
PICO5a.5 |
EGU2019-15168
Heleen Vos, Nikolaus Kuhn, Wolfgang Fister, and Philip Greenwood
Dust - transport: short (2-minute) introductions
14:18–14:20 |
PICO5a.6 |
EGU2019-565
Yan Yu, Olga V. Kalashnikova, Michael J. Garay, Huikyo Lee, James R. Campbell, and Gregory S. Okin
14:20–14:22 |
PICO5a.7 |
EGU2019-4866
György Varga and Nadia Gammoudi
14:22–14:24 |
PICO5a.8 |
EGU2019-5470
Thomas Caton Harrison, Richard Washington, and Sebastian Engelstaedter
14:24–14:26 |
PICO5a.9 |
EGU2019-6465
| Highlight
Long range transport of Saharan mineral dust to the Amazon Basin
(withdrawn)
Qiaoqiao Wang, Jorge Saturno, Xuguang Chi, David Walter, Jost V. Lavric, Daniel Moran-Zuloaga, Florian Ditas, Christopher Pöhlker, Joel Brito, Samara Carbone, Paulo Artaxo, and Meinrat O. Andreae
14:26–14:28 |
PICO5a.10 |
EGU2019-6537
| Highlight
Fifteen –Year Trend in African Dust Outbreaks across the Eastern Caribbean
(withdrawn)
Odalys Martínez-Sánchez, Olga L. Mayol-Bracero, and Andrew Heymsfield
14:28–14:30 |
PICO5a.11 |
EGU2019-6763
Thomas Kociok, Carmen Ullwer, Astrid Manders, Gregor Pante, Alexander van Eijk, Peter Knippertz, and Karin Stein
14:30–14:32 |
PICO5a.12 |
EGU2019-9005
Xin Wang, Beidou Zhang, and Weiguo Wang
14:32–14:34 |
PICO5a.13 |
EGU2019-16783
Juan Cuesta, Cyrille Flamant, Marco Gaetani, Patrick Chazette, Claudia Di Biagio, Paola Formenti, Maxim Eremenko, Gaëlle Dufour, and Filipe Aires
14:34–15:45
Coffee break
Chairperson: Paola Formenti
Dust - chemical properties: short (2-minute) introductions
16:15–16:17 |
PICO5a.1 |
EGU2019-353
Suresh Karunanithi, Ashwini Kumar, and Waliur Rahman
16:17–16:19 |
PICO5a.2 |
EGU2019-1740
Atmospheric processing of loess dust particles in a polluted urban area of China
(withdrawn after no-show)
Yang Chen
16:19–16:21 |
PICO5a.3 |
EGU2019-2860
Heterogeneous reaction of sulfur dioxide on mineral dust nanoparticles: from single component to mixed components
(withdrawn after no-show)
Liwu Zhang
16:21–16:23 |
PICO5a.4 |
EGU2019-4718
Surface-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy: A Simple and Rapid Method for the Chemical Component Study of Individual Atmospheric Aerosol
(withdrawn)
Hanyun Cheng and Liwu Zhang
16:23–16:25 |
PICO5a.5 |
EGU2019-12537
Geochemical Composition of Dust Particles from the Qatar Peninsula, Central Arabian Gulf
(withdrawn)
Oguz Yigiterhan, Balint Zoltan Alfoldy, Ebrahim Al-Ansari, Elnaiem Ali Elobaid, Mohamed Abdel-Moati, Mohamed Mamdouh Kotb Mahfouz, Mariasilvia Giamberini, and James Murray
16:27–16:29 |
PICO5a.7 |
EGU2019-15308
Meryll Le Quilleuc, Aloys Bory, Yevgeny Derimian, Sylvie Philippe, Viviane Bout-Roumazeilles, Charlotte Skonieczny, Déborah Ponleve, Aboubacry Diallo, Thierno Ndiaye, Wendy Debouge, Aubry Vanderstraeten, Nadine Mattielli, Veronique Alaimo, Gabriel Billon, Michel Legrand, and Philippe François
16:29–16:31 |
PICO5a.8 |
EGU2019-19151
Michael R Giordano, Paola Formenti, Maya Abou-Ghanem, Mathieu Cazaunau, Claudia Di Biagio, Joel F. de Brito, Edouard Pangui, Manolis N. Romanias, Sarah Styler, and Jean-François Doussin
16:31–16:33 |
PICO5a.9 |
EGU2019-12545
Jan-Berend Stuut, Geert-Jan Brummer, Laura Korte, and Michèlle van der Does
Dust - paleo records: short (2-minute) introductions
16:33–16:35 |
PICO5a.10 |
EGU2019-11071
Ágnes Novothny
16:35–16:37 |
PICO5a.11 |
EGU2019-16217
Niels Meijer, Guillaume Dupont-Nivet, Hemmo Abels, Alexis Licht, Christoff Andermann, Natasha Barbolini, Amber Woutersen, Alexander Rohrmann, Norbert Nowaczyk, Xiang-Jun Liu, Aki Sakuma, Ryuji Tada, Delphine Tardif, Frédéric Fluteau, Guillaume Le Hir, and Yannick Donnadieu
16:37–16:39 |
PICO5a.12 |
EGU2019-19149
Patrick De Deckker, Franck Bassinot, and Jan-Berend Stuut
16:39–18:00