PICOs

GD2.6 | PICO

The origin and evolution of the continental lithosphere is closely linked to changes in mantle dynamics through time, from its formation through melt depletion to multistage reworking and reorganisation related to interaction with melts formed both beneath and within it. Understanding this history is critical to constraining terrestrial dynamics, element cycles and metallogeny. We welcome contributions dealing with: (1) Reconstructions of the structure and composition of the lithospheric mantle, and the influence of plumes and subduction zones on root construction; (2) Interactions of plume- and subduction-derived melts and fluids with continental lithosphere, and the nature and development of metasomatic agents; (3) Source rocks, formation conditions (P-T-fO2) and evolution of mantle melts originating below or in the mantle lithosphere; (4) Deep source regions, melting processes and phase transformation in mantle plumes and their fluids; (5) Modes of melt migration and ascent, as constrained from numerical modelling and microstructures of natural mantle samples; (6) Role of mantle melts and fluids in the generation of hybrid and acid magmas.These topics can be illuminated using the geochemistry and fabric of mantle xenoliths and orogenic peridotites, mantle-derived melts and experimental simulations.

Share:
Convener: Igor Ashchepkov | Co-conveners: Sonja Aulbach, Kate Kiseeva, Evgenii Sharkov
PICOs
| Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–18:00
 
PICO spot 3

Thursday, 11 April 2019

PICO spot 3
Chairperson: Sonja Aulbach, Eugeny Sharkov
14:02–14:04 |
PICO3.2 |
EGU2019-2549
Evgenii Sharkov, Maria Bogina, Alexei Chistyakov, and Boris Belyatsky
14:04–14:06 |
PICO3.3 |
EGU2019-6363
Refractory Magma Synergies in Propagating ‘BAF’ (Backarc-Arc-Forearc) Systems
(withdrawn)
Martin F. J. Flower, Deng Jinfu, Mo Xuanxue, Su Shangguo, and Zhao Zhidan
14:06–14:08 |
PICO3.4 |
EGU2019-103
Pavel Serov, Tamara Bayanova, Eugenii Kunakkuzin, Ekaterina Steshenko, Elena Borisenko, and Nadezhda Ekimova
14:08–14:10 |
PICO3.5 |
EGU2019-227
Ekaterina Steshenko, Tamara Bayanova, Svetlana Drogobuzhskaya, Pavel Serov, and Andrey Novikov
14:10–14:12 |
PICO3.6 |
EGU2019-2147
| Highlight
Elena Nitkina and Baulin Alexander
14:12–14:14 |
PICO3.7 |
EGU2019-1153
Valentina Butvina, Sofia Vorobey, and Oleg Safonov
14:14–14:16 |
PICO3.8 |
EGU2019-1027
Maria Smirnova, Valentina Butvina, and Oleg Safonov
14:16–14:18 |
PICO3.9 |
EGU2019-18978
| Highlight
Sound velocities measurements on natural single crystal majoritic garnets from diamond inclusions
(withdrawn)
Ekaterina Kiseeva, Iuliia Koemets, Niccolò Satta, Hauke Marquardt, Alexander Kurnosov, Thomas Stachel, Jeff Harris, and Leonid Dubrovinsky
14:18–14:20 |
PICO3.10 |
EGU2019-12967
| Highlight
Laure Chevalier and Harro Schmeling
14:20–14:22 |
PICO3.11 |
EGU2019-6900
Sergei Rasskazov, Irina Cuvashova, Yi-min Sun, Elena Saranina, Nikolay Gerasimov, and Tatiana Vladimirova
14:24–14:26 |
PICO3.13 |
EGU2019-19184
Elena Vasyukova
14:26–15:45
Coffee break
Chairperson: Igor Ashchepkov, Kate Kiseeva
16:15–16:25 |
PICO3.1 |
EGU2019-5084
Igor Ashchepkov, Alexander Ivanov, Svetlana Babushkina, Sergey Kostrovitsky, Nikolai Vladykin, Zdislav Spetsius, Alexander Smelov, Nikolai Tychkov, Mikhail Vavilov, and Nikolai Medvedev
16:25–16:27 |
PICO3.2 |
EGU2019-5248
Igor Ashchepkov, Alexander Ivanov, Nikolai Medvedev, Anatoly Saprykin, Nikolai Vladykin, Sergey Kuligin, Theodoros Ntaflos, and Kate Kiseeva
16:27–16:29 |
PICO3.3 |
EGU2019-18987
Valentin Afanasiev and Nikolai Pokhilenko
16:29–16:31 |
PICO3.4 |
EGU2019-14528
Valentin Afanasiev, Mikhail Vavilov, Igor Ashchepkov, Leonid Baranov, and Ekaterina Egorova
16:31–16:33 |
PICO3.5 |
EGU2019-16338
Nikolay Tychkov, Elena Malygina, and Vladimir Tsykh
16:33–16:35 |
PICO3.6 |
EGU2019-6669
Elena Shchukina, Alexey Agashev, and Vladimir Shchukin
16:35–16:37 |
PICO3.7 |
EGU2019-7580
Aleksey Agashev, Marya Chervyakovskaya, Ilya Serov, and Aleksander Tolstov
16:37–16:39 |
PICO3.8 |
EGU2019-604
Ekaterina Peresetskaya, Lyudmila Sazonova, Anna Nosova, and Alexey Kargin
16:41–16:43 |
PICO3.10 |
EGU2019-1078
Konstantin Sorokin, Grigory Kuznetsov, Yury Perepechko, Viktor Sharapov, and Yurii Semenov
16:43–16:45 |
PICO3.11 |
EGU2019-951
Georgy Vasiliev, Sherzad Imomnazarov, Konstantin Sorokin, Yury Perepechko, and Viktor Sharapov
16:47–18:00