Posters

AS1.1

The session welcomes papers on:

1) Forecasting and simulating high impact weather events - research on improvement of high-resolution numerical model prediction of severe weather events (such as winter storms, tropical storms, and severe mesoscale convective storms) using data from various observational platforms, evaluation of the impact of new remote sensing data;

2) Development and improvement of model numerics - basic research on advanced numerical techniques for weather and climate models (such as cloud resolving global model and high-resolution regional models specialized for extreme weather events on sub-synoptic scales);

3) Development and improvement of model physics - progress in research on advanced model physics parametrization schemes (such as stochastic physics, air-wave-oceans coupling physics, turbulent diffusion and interaction with the surface, sub-grid condensation and convection, grid-resolved cloud and precipitation, land-surface parametrization, and radiation);

4) Model evaluation - verification of model components and operational NWP products against theories and observations, regional and global re-analysis of past observations, diagnosis of data assimilation systems;

5) Data assimilation systems - progress in the development of data assimilation systems for operational applications (such as reanalysis and climate services), research on advanced methods for data assimilation on various scales (such as treatment of model and observation errors in data assimilation, and observational network design and experiments);

6) Ensemble forecasts and predictability - strategies in ensemble construction, model resolution and forecast range-related issues, and applications to data assimilation;

7) Advances and challenges in high-resolution simulations and forecasting.

Share:
Convener: Haraldur Ólafsson | Co-convener: Jian-Wen Bao
Orals
| Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:30, 14:00–15:45
 
Room E2
Posters
| Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Hall X5

Attendance time: Monday, 8 April 2019, 16:15–18:00 | Hall X5

Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.188 |
EGU2019-12539
Yuxin Zheng, Xingxing Li, Xin Li, and Han Tan
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.190 |
EGU2019-11948
Jian-Wen Bao, Sara Michelson, Evelyn Grell, and Wei Huang
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.191 |
EGU2019-4944
Jieying He and Yang Guo
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.192 |
EGU2019-12335
Wei Huang, Baode Chen, Jian-Wen Bao, Sara A. Michelson, and Evelyn D. Grell
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.193 |
EGU2019-12435
Seungbo Choi, Kwang-Duek Ahn, and Yong Hee Lee
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.196 |
EGU2019-1731
Peter Krizan
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.203 |
EGU2019-8977
David Meyer, Robert Schoetter, Sue Grimmond, Michael Barlage, Jimy Dudhia, Valéry Masson, Mukul Tewari, and Antoine Verrelle
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.204 |
EGU2019-9516
Efthimios Tagaris, Ioannis Stergiou, and Rafaella - Eleni Sotiropoulou
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.206 |
EGU2019-11889
Xu Zhang, Baode Chen, and Jian-Wen Bao
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.208 |
EGU2019-12212
Song-You Hong, Young Cheol Kwon, Rae-Seol Park, In-Jin Choi, Soo Ya Bae, In-Hyuk Kwon, Kyung-Hee Seol, Jung-Han Kim, Tae-Hun Kim, and Dong-Il Kim
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.209 |
EGU2019-12221
Jeong-Hyun Park, Kyung-On Boo, Sanghee Jun, Yong Hee Lee, and Hyun-Suk Kang
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.210 |
EGU2019-12448
Yusi Wu, Shumin Chen, Weibiao Li, and Rong Fang
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.211 |
EGU2019-12657
Peter Vogel, Peter Knippertz, Tilmann Gneiting, Andreas H. Fink, and Andreas Schlueter
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.212 |
EGU2019-12957
Estera Trzcina, Witold Rohm, and Jan Kapłon
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.214 |
EGU2019-13300
Takafumi Kanehama, Irina Sandu, Anton Beljaars, and François Lott
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.215 |
EGU2019-14553
Marvin Kähnert, Inger-Lise Frogner, Teresa M. Valkonen, and Harald Sodemann
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.216 |
EGU2019-17155
Dubravka Rasol, Lisa Degenhardt, and Haraldur Ólafsson
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.217 |
EGU2019-17406
Grzegorz Duniec and Andrzej Mazur
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.218 |
EGU2019-17687
Geoffroy Dumont, Haraldur Ólafsson, Joan Cuxart, Gudrun Nina Petersen, Joachim Reuder, Olafur Rognvaldsson, and Halfdan Agustsson
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.219 |
EGU2019-17689
Palina Zaiko, Siarhei Barodka, and Aliaksandr Krasouski
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.220 |
EGU2019-17808
Andrzej Mazur and Grzegorz Duniec
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.221 |
EGU2019-17939
Daniel Schönbein, Haraldur Ólafsson, and Jan Asle Olseth
Chairperson: Haraldur Ólafsson and Jian-Wen Bao
X5.222 |
EGU2019-17997
Gudrun Nina Petersen, Haraldur Ólafsson, and Thordur Arason