Posters

TS5.2

The geometry and evolution of faults can be influenced by a range of different factors, including the presence of pre-existing structures or structural inheritance, over a range of spatial and temporal scales. Pre-existing structural heterogeneities, which are imparted through prior phases of deformation, are present across all scales throughout the lithosphere; from discrete fabrics at the centimetre scale to hundreds of kilometre scale rift systems and changes in lithospheric thickness. Fault growth can be controlled by factors including mechanical layering or variation, strain localisation, regional and local stress changes and reactivation of earlier structures – each of these factors are likely to influence the interaction between faults in a tectonic system. Therefore, by integrating our understanding of fault growth and interaction with respect to structural inheritance and ultimately earthquake hazard, over a range of spatial and temporal scales, will lead to greater understanding of the fundamental processes that govern fault behaviour.

Share:
Convener: Zoe Mildon | Co-conveners: Thomas Phillips, Christopher Jackson, Thilo Wrona, Alexander L. Peace
Orals
| Mon, 08 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Room K2
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Hall X2

Attendance time: Tuesday, 9 April 2019, 16:15–18:00 | Hall X2

Chairperson: Thilo Wrona
X2.171 |
EGU2019-1849
Folarin Kolawole, Thomas Phillips, Estella Atekwana, and Christopher Jackson
Hall X2
X2.172 |
EGU2019-5575
Christian Schiffer, Anthony G. Doré, Gillian Foulger, Dieter Franke, Laurent Geoffroy, Laurent Gernigon, Bob Holdsworth, Nick Kusznir, Erik Lundin, Ken McCaffrey, Alex Peace, Kenni D. Petersen, Thomas Phillips, Randell Stephenson, Martyn S. Stoker, and Kim Welford
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.174 |
EGU2019-16530
Conor O'Sullivan, Muhammad Mudasar Saqab, Efstratios Delogkos, Conrad Childs, John Walsh, and Patrick Shannon
Hall X2
X2.175 |
EGU2019-14387
Thomas Scheiber, Giulio Viola, Roelant van der Lelij, Morgan Ganerød, and Annina Margreth
Hall X2
X2.176 |
EGU2019-10527
Emanuele Scaramuzzo, Franz Livio, Andrea Di Capua, Pablo Granado, Pablo Santolaria, and Marco Snidero
Hall X2
X2.177 |
EGU2019-10814
Nico D'Intino, Vittorio Scisciani, and Paolo Esestime
Hall X2
X2.178 |
EGU2019-11527
Cédric Bulois, Louise Watremez, Manuel Pubellier, Patrick Shannon, Nicolas Chamot-Rooke, and Jacques Deverchère
Hall X2
X2.179 |
EGU2019-13285
Anna Del Ben, Lorenzo Bonini, Valentina Brunati, Mattia Di Giusto, Matteo Tedesco, Giulia Areggi, Gian Andrea Pini, and Maurizio Ponton
Hall X2
X2.180 |
EGU2019-14868
David Fernández-Blanco, Gino de Gelder, Robin Lacassin, and Rolando Armijo
Hall X2
X2.181 |
EGU2019-4848
Massimo Nespoli, Maurizio Bonafede, and Maria Elina Belardinelli
Hall X2
X2.182 |
EGU2019-18079
Conrad Childs, Efstratios Delogkos, Tom Manzocchi, and John Walsh
Hall X2
X2.183 |
EGU2019-18757
Atle Rotevatn, Christopher A.-L. Jackson, Anette B.M. Tvedt, Rebecca Bell, Ingvild Blaekkan, Thomas Berg Kristensen, Anna Ksienzyk, Klaus Wemmer, Gijs Henstra, Ivar Midtkandal, Sten-Andreas Grundvag, and Arild Andresen