Posters

TS2.2

The advent of novel technologies have boosted our capability of acquiring new evidences that faults behavior is various and extremely sensitive to a large number of parameters. These evidences are supported in natural earthquakes by the occurence of a large pletora of events spanning from slow to fast earthquakes, precursory slips, non volcanic tremors and low frequency earthquakes. The aim of this session is to convey interdisciplinary studies on fault behaviour and processes controlling the propagation of slip instabilities in rocks, granular materials and/or laboratory analogs; we invite contributions at the frontiers between Rock Mechanics, Models, Seismology, Tectonics and Mineralogy dealing with either slow, fast or transient evolution of earthquakes and earthquake sequences in shallow and deep environments; we welcome studies performed at the laboratory and field scale, providing insights on earthquake evolution and/or constraining observed seismological statistical laws like Omori’s and Gutenberg-Richter’s; we welcome innovative techniques that help the observations and take advantage of high-speed imaging and continuous acoustic emission streaming data.

Share:
Co-organized as EMRP1.9/GMPV7.25/SM2.9
Convener: Marco Maria Scuderi | Co-conveners: Giulio Di Toro, Pierre Dublanchet, Francois Passelegue, Elena Spagnuolo
Orals
| Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Room K2
Posters
| Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:15
 
Hall X2

Attendance time: Friday, 12 April 2019, 08:30–10:15 | Hall X2

Chairperson: Passelegue, Di Toro
X2.156 |
EGU2019-6850
Simon G. Marthe, Stefan B. Nielsen, Stefano Giani, Robert Bird, and Giulio Di Toro
Chairperson: Passelegue, Di Toro
X2.157 |
EGU2019-1084
Agathe Eijsink, Matt Ikari, Laura Wallace, Demian Saffer, Philip Barnes, Ingo Pecher, Katerina Petronotis, Leah LeVay, IODP Expedition 375 Scientists, and IODP Expedition 372 Scientists
Chairperson: Passelegue, Di Toro
X2.158 |
EGU2019-1275
Alexander Roesner, Matt Ikari, Katja S­ta­nis­low­ski, and Achim Kopf
Chairperson: Passelegue, Di Toro
X2.159 |
EGU2019-1191
Katja Stanislowski, Alexander Roesner, Agathe M. Eijsink, and Matt J. Ikari
Chairperson: Passelegue, Di Toro
Chairperson: Passelegue, Di Toro
X2.161 |
EGU2019-7505
Rodrigo Gomila, Erik Jensen, Michele Fondriest, Giulio Di Toro, Thomas Mitchell, Andrea Bistacchi, Carlo Sommacampagna, Simone Masoch, Giulia Magnarini, and José Cembrano
Chairperson: Passelegue, Di Toro
X2.162 |
EGU2019-13377
Jonathan Bedford, Marcos Moreno, Zhiguo Deng, Christian Sippl, Juan Carlos Baez, and Onno Oncken
Chairperson: Passelegue, Di Toro
X2.163 |
EGU2019-17387
Ting-Wei Wu, Nabil Sultan, Sebastien Garziglia, Antonio Cattaneo, and Achim Kopf
Chairperson: Passelegue, Di Toro
X2.164 |
EGU2019-237
Simone Masoch, Michele Fondriest, and Giulio Di Toro
Chairperson: Passelegue, Di Toro
X2.165 |
EGU2019-5993
Jérôme Aubry, Alexandre Schubnel, François-Xavier Passelègue, Julien Gasc, Marine Page, Samson Marty, Damien Deldicque, and Javier Escartin
Chairperson: Passelegue, Di Toro
X2.166 |
EGU2019-6862
Stefano Aretusini, Arantzazu Nuñez Cascajero, Elena Spagnuolo, Alberto Tapetado, Carmen Vazquez, and Giulio Di Toro
Chairperson: Passelegue, Di Toro
X2.167 |
EGU2019-8365
Elisa Tinti, Marco Maria Scuderi, Cristiano Collettini, and Massimo Cocco
Chairperson: Passelegue, Di Toro
X2.168 |
EGU2019-2104
Alfons Berger and Marco Herwegh
Chairperson: Passelegue, Di Toro
Chairperson: Passelegue, Di Toro
X2.171 |
EGU2019-5735
Paola Vannucchi, Jason Morgan, Alexander P. Clarke, Audrey Ougier-Simonin, and Albert de Montserrat
Chairperson: Passelegue, Di Toro
X2.172 |
EGU2019-15326
Ricardo Tomás, Philip Benson, Giacomo Pozzi, John Wheeler, and Nicola De Paola
Chairperson: Passelegue, Di Toro
Chairperson: Passelegue, Di Toro
X2.174 |
EGU2019-15495
Alexis Cartwright-Taylor, Ian B. Butler, Florian Fusseis, Ian Main, Andrew King, and Michael Flynn
Chairperson: Passelegue, Di Toro
X2.175 |
EGU2019-18611
Stefan Nielsen, Chris Harbord, Nicola De paola, Daniel Faulkner, and Francois Passelegue