Posters

SSS8.2

Pre-anthropogenic evolution of biosphere based on mechanisms of struggle for life created dynamic stability of the Earth ecosystems comprised of species with maximum matching to all the biogeochemical niches. Intellect specific of only one species changed biosphere to support civilizations but at the same time interfered natural processes and transformed the state of the organized natural biogeochemical cycles. As a result, soil as the main basis of nutrients and biomass production is subjected to physical and chemical degradation and needs reclamation. To survive and develop as a species, Man should escape short-term decisions and use his knowledge and scientifically based approaches to find the ways for stable existence in changeable noosphere.
The main idea of the present session is to discuss the problem of optimization of eco-geochemical state of anthropized soil to improve the quality of agricultural and forestry production and, finally, human health in conditions of inevitable man-made contamination.
We invite specialists in soil science and all stakeholders to:
1) present their ideas and experience in assessment of the ecological and health risk due to soil contamination in their regions, countries and localities;
2) discuss how we should evaluate soil contamination in conditions of: a) natural nutrients deficiency; b) soil over-fertilization; soil pollution;
3) clear up what levels of elements concentration may be treated as pollution and demonstrate theoretical approaches and modern technologies that may be considered optimum in reclamation of technogenically transformed soils to improve their ecological quality and to contribute to human health.

Share:
Co-organized as BG2.36/HS11.52
Convener: Elena Korobova | Co-conveners: Maria Manuela Abreu, Jaume Bech, Erika Santos
Orals
| Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Room -2.20
Posters
| Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Hall X1

Attendance time: Monday, 8 April 2019, 16:15–18:00 | Hall X1

Chairperson: 16490
X1.251 |
EGU2019-3898
Mateja Gosar, Robert Šajn, Valentina Pezdir, Špela Bavec, Martin Gaberšek, and Miloš Miler
Chairperson: 16490
X1.252 |
EGU2019-17712
Pablo Higueras, Elena Crespo, Pedro Garcia-Zamorano, Jose-Maria Esbrí, Alejandro Castellanos, Viejo Beatriz, Eva-Maria Garcia-Noguero, Efren Garcia-Ordiales, and Mari-Luz García-Lorenzo
Chairperson: 16490
Chairperson: 16490
X1.254 |
EGU2019-9723
Maria Manuela Abreu, Erika Santos, Eduardo Leidi, and Sabina Rossini Oliva
Chairperson: 16490
X1.255 |
EGU2019-18496
Carmen Pérez-Sirvent, Maria Jose Martínez- Sánchez, Salvadora Martinez Lopez, Lucia Belen Martinez Martinez, Asunción Hidalgo, Manuel Hernandez Cordoba, and Jaume Bech
Chairperson: 16490
X1.256 |
EGU2019-10565
Svetlana Sushkova, Abdulmalik Batukaev, Tatiana Minkina, Elena Antonenko, Tamara Dudnikova, Tatiana Bauer, Alexey Fedorenko, Vishnu Rajput, Andrey Barbashev, Natalya Dorohova, Igor Shportun, Alexandr Yakovlenko, and Elizaveta Konstantiniova
Chairperson: 16490
X1.257 |
EGU2019-1168
Victor Chaplygin, Saglara Mandzhieva, Tatiana Minkina, and Denis Makhinya
Chairperson: 16490
X1.258 |
EGU2019-16797
Daniel Arenas-Lago, Luísa Carvalho, Erika Santos, Maja Rot, Luísa Andrade, and Maria Manuela Abreu
Chairperson: 16490
X1.259 |
EGU2019-5070
Nutritive value of invasive species of Azorean wood-pastures
(withdrawn)
Alfredo Borba, Cristiana Maduro Dias, Carlos Vouzela, and João Madruga
Chairperson: 16490
Chairperson: 16490
X1.261 |
EGU2019-2614
Heavy metals in chernozems of the Voronezh region and the scale of pollution by their agrolandscapes characteristics
(withdrawn)
Anton Belik, Lidiya Yablonskikh, Irina Rumyanceva, and Elena Negrobova
Chairperson: 16490
Chairperson: 16490
X1.263 |
EGU2019-18911
Lead and organic matter relationships at different land use unites in the city
(withdrawn)
Orna Ido-Lichtman, Helena M. Zhevelev, and Pariente Sarah
Chairperson: 16490
X1.264 |
EGU2019-1166
Tatiana Bauer, Tatiana Minkina, David Pinskii, and Dina Nevidomskaya
Chairperson: 16490
X1.265 |
EGU2019-6022
Abdulmalik Batukaev, Valery Kalinitchenko, Alexey Glinushkin, Michael Sokolov, Tatiana Minkina, Andrey Andreev, Vladimir Zinchenko, Saglara Mandzhieva, Svetlana Sushkova, Ljudmila Il’ina, Vladimir Chernenko, and Galina Lyashenko
Chairperson: 16490
Chairperson: 16490
Chairperson: 16490
X1.268 |
EGU2019-8181
Olga Chernitsova, Pavel Krechetov, Elena Terskaya, and Alexander Kostin
Chairperson: 16490
X1.269 |
EGU2019-15540
Impact of fluvial dynamics on floodplain soil contamination and microbiota. Assessment of the transboundary Drava River Floodplain
(withdrawn)
Gyozo Jordan, Péter Szabó, Tamás Kocsis, Robert Šajn, and Jasminka Alijagić
Chairperson: 16490
X1.270 |
EGU2019-16508
Tereza Dokulilova, Antonin Kint, Jakub Elbl, Tomas Vitez, Jiri Skladanka, Jiri Holatko, Ivana Sindelkova, Vaclav Pecina, Jan Zloch, and Martin Brtnicky