Posters

ESSI1.1

The session presents the state of art information systems in oceanography (metadata, vocabularies, ISO and OGC applications, data models), interoperability (Interoperability forms, Web services, Quality of Services, Open standards), data circulation and services (quality assurance / quality control, preservation, network services) and Education in ocean science (Education and Research, Internet tools for education).
The 2019 session should provide new ideas on the interoperability issues deriving from different sources of data and new data streams.
ISO standards introduce the necessary elements in the abstract process aiming to assess ‘how’ and ‘how much’ data meets applicable regulatory requirements and aims to enhance user needs. Data management infrastructures should include an evaluation of data by assuring relevance, reliability and fitness-for-purposes / fitness-for-use, adequacy, comparability and compatibility. The session aims also to create a link to the important initiatives on ocean literacy. Presenters are strongly encouraged to demonstrate how their efforts will benefit their user communities, facilitate collaborative knowledge building, decision making and knowledge management in general, intended as a range of strategies and practices to identify, create, represent and distribute data, products and information.

Share:
Co-organized as OS4.35
Convener: Antonio Novellino | Co-conveners: Simona Simoncelli, Cristian Munoz, Luca Bonofiglio
Orals
| Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Room M1
Posters
| Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:15
 
Hall X1

Attendance time: Thursday, 11 April 2019, 08:30–10:15 | Hall X1

Chairperson: Cristian Muñoz Mas
X1.35 |
EGU2019-15690
Adam Leadbetter, Rob Thomas, Sarah Flynn, Will Meaney, Siobhan Moran, and Ramona Carr
X1.37 |
EGU2019-4496
Alise Ponsero, Kai Blumberg, Matthew Bomhoff, Ken Youens-Clark, and Bonnie Hurwitz
X1.38 |
EGU2019-3621
Atanas Palazov, Violeta Slabakova, Frederique Blanc, George Kallos, Violin Raykov, Robin Lardner, Elisaveta Peneva, Georgy Shapiro, Luminita Buga, Simion Nikolaev, Volodya Mihailov, Emanuela Mihailov, Luminita Lazar, Hristo Stanchev, Elitsa Stefanova, Magda Nenciu, Nadia Pinardi, Vladyslav Lyubartsev, and George Zodiatis
X1.39 |
EGU2019-8339
Romina Ihde, Janina Freund, Andreas Plüß, and Frank Kösters
X1.40 |
EGU2019-9474
Empirical reconstruction of river runoff time series
(withdrawn)
Giuseppe M.R. Manzella
X1.41 |
EGU2019-13976
Elena Partescano, Matteo Vinci, and Alessandra Giorgetti
X1.42 |
EGU2019-18270
SeaDataCloud temperature and salinity climatologies for the European marginal seas
(withdrawn)
Simona Simoncelli, Christine Coatanoan, Volodymyr Myroshnychenko, Örjan Bäck, Helge Sagen, Serge Scory, Alexander Barth, Nadia Pinardi, Dick Schaap, Reiner Schlitzer, and Michele Fichaut
X1.44 |
EGU2019-17762
Felix Janssen, Pier Luigi Buttigieg, Katja Metfies, Matthew Mowlem, Julie Robidart, Ian Salter, and Matthias Wietz
X1.45 |
EGU2019-17770
| Highlight
Susana Pérez Rubio, Enrique Alvarez Fanjul, Luis Ripollés, Marcos García Sotillo, Begoña Pérez Gómez, Jose María García-Valdecasas, Marta de Alfonso-Alonso-Muñoyerro, Maria Isabel Ruiz-Gil de la Serna, Pablo Rodríguez Rubio, and Francisco De los Santos
X1.46 |
EGU2019-14104
Alexander Barth, Peter Herman, Charles Troupin, Aida Alvera-Azcárate, and Jean-Marie Beckers,
X1.48 |
EGU2019-6596
Reiner Schlitzer and Sebastian Mieruch-Schnülle
X1.49 |
EGU2019-13984
Christian Autermann, Simon Jirka, and Dick Schaap
X1.50 |
EGU2019-6656
Bin Zhang and Fan Wang
X1.51 |
EGU2019-6727
Wanda Holzhüter, Hanna Luhtala, and Kerstin Schiele