Posters

ERE2.6

With an increasing demand for low-carbon energy solutions, industrial development of geothermal resources is accelerating. Current advancements target conventional hydrothermal systems, as well as the more unconventional systems (e.g., Enhanced Geothermal Systems, super-hot, pressurized and co-produced, super-critical systems). Geothermal energy can be extracted from various, often complex geological settings, both on- and offshore, such as shallow wells in magmatic systems and deep wells focusing on sedimentary basins.

Optimum efficiency requires advanced understanding of the properties of the entire geothermal system, including thermo-/petro-physical conditions, fluid composition; structural and hydrological features; and engineering challenges (e.g., those produced by hydraulic stimulation / induced seismicity or related to multiphase fluids and scaling processes). This needs to be combined with knowledge of heat sources and recharge areas, and an integral understanding on how the different elements connect within one system. In geothermal exploration and production the integration of analogue field studies with real-life production data, from industrial as well as research sites, and the combination with numerical models (both as joint and constrained inversion), are a hot topic worldwide.

With this session we aim to gather field, laboratory and numerical experts who focus their research on geothermal sites, to stimulate discussion in this multi-disciplinary environment. We seek for contributions from all disciplines, ranging from field data (e.g., production and well data) to laboratory experiments and numerical models

Share:
Co-organized as GMPV6.8/HS11.15
Convener: Anne Pluymakers | Co-conveners: Richard Bakker, Yves Géraud, Philippe Jousset
Orals
| Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:15
 
Room 0.94
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Hall X1

Attendance time: Tuesday, 9 April 2019, 16:15–18:00 | Hall X1

Chairperson: Richard Bakker, Anne Pluymakers, Philippe Jousset
X1.86 |
EGU2019-8983
Batmagnai Erdenechimeg, Friedemann Samrock, Alexander V. Grayver, Alexey Kuvshinov, Martin O. Saar, Demberel Sodnomsambuu, Tsegmed Battuulai, Tserendug Shoovdor, Purevsuren Dorj, and Oyuntsetseg Dolgorsuren
Hall X1
X1.87 |
EGU2019-5370
Michal Kruszewski, Giordano Montegrossi, Miguel Ramirez, Volker Wittig, Adrian Gómez García, Marcela Sanchez, and Rolf Bracke
Hall X1
X1.88 |
EGU2019-9971
Baptiste Lepillier, David Bruhn, Alexandros Daniilidis, Pierre-Olivier Bruna, Richard Bakker, Eivind Bastesen, Walter Wheeler, Anita Torabi, and Oscar Garcia
Hall X1
X1.89 |
EGU2019-5725
Josefa Sepúlveda, Gloria Arancibia, Eduardo Molina, Jan Paul Gilbert, Mandy Duda, John Browning, Tomás Roquer, Diego Morata, Benedikt Ahrens, and Rolf Bracke
Hall X1
X1.90 |
EGU2019-8102
Xianglan Li, Shaowen Liu, and Xudong Li
Hall X1
X1.91 |
EGU2019-15780
Halldór Geirsson, Cécile Ducrocq, Hanna Blanck, Thóra Árnadóttir, Kristín S. Vogfjörd, Bjarni Reyr Kristjánsson, Gunnar Gunnarsson, Vala Hjörleifsdóttir, Daniel Juncu, Freysteinn Sigmundsson, Benedikt G. Ófeigsson, and Vincent Drouin
Hall X1
X1.92 |
EGU2019-1418
Alba Martín Lorenzo, Travis Broadhurst, Heather K. Clyne, Danica A. Davis, Marta García-Merino, Fátima Rodríguez, Víctor Ortega, Gladys V. Melián, Cecilia Amonte, María Asensio-Ramos, María Cordero, Violeta T. Albertos, Silvia Rayo-Mato, and Pedro A. Hernández
Hall X1
X1.93 |
EGU2019-12249
Yuyang Dong, Jianhui Zeng, Yongchao Zhang, and Sen Feng
Hall X1
X1.94 |
EGU2019-12927
Esther Heckenbach, Ben Norden, and Sven Fuchs
Hall X1
X1.95 |
EGU2019-12027
Gerardo Carrasco, Gianluca Norini, Federico Lucci, Javier Hernández, Pablo Dávila, Jaime Cavazos, Héctor Cid, Francisco Fernández, and Guido Giordano
Hall X1
X1.96 |
EGU2019-9941
Sofia Lagarrigue, Sara Elgueta, Gloria Arancibia, Jesus Sanchez, Diego Morata, and Lisandro Rojas
Hall X1
Hall X1
X1.98 |
EGU2019-16472
Florian Schäfer, Philippe Jousset, Jacques Hinderer, Maren Brehme, Kemal Erbas, Arthur Jolly, Benjamin Männel, Nolwenn Portier, Séverine Rosat, Tilo Schöne, Stefan Schröder, Christian Voigt, Richard Warburton, and Andreas Güntner
Hall X1
X1.99 |
EGU2019-527
David Martínez van Dorth, Ziqi Emily Niu, Kay R. Royo, Rajbir S. Sandhu, Kate M. Nelson, Federico Di Paolo, Katarzyna Slezak, Iván Cabrera Pérez, Alba Martín Lorenzo, Juanjo Ledo, and Nemesio M. Pérez
Hall X1
X1.100 |
EGU2019-16791
Thomas Planès, Anne Obermann, Verónica Antunes, and Matteo Lupi
Hall X1
Hall X1
X1.102 |
EGU2019-1423
Marta García-Merino, Gurpreet Grewal, Eleanor Mestel, Hannah Spero, Alba Martín-Lorenzo, Gladys V. Melián, Cecilia Amonte, Fátima Rodríguez, María Asensio-Ramos, María Cordero, Jesica Jesica Hopson, Raquel Domínguez, William Hernández, and Silvia Rayo
Hall X1
X1.103 |
EGU2019-17495
Nemesio M. Pérez, Marta García-Merino, Eleazar Padrón, Gladys V. Melián, María Asensio-Ramos, and Pedro A. Hernández