Posters

SSS7.2

Cracks, fractures and macropores are typical features of natural soils and fissured rock formations, and promote preferential flow and mass transfer. Lithological heterogeneity (e.g., soil layering, lateral and vertical bedding, channels, etc.) adds its contribution to preferential flow at larger scales. In addition to these physical factors, chemical and geochemical processes (e.g., organic matter) may promote typical hydraulic behaviors leading to preferential flow (e.g., hydrophobicity and finger flow). This session focuses on experimental and theoretical challenges and state of the art of methods to characterize, measure and model preferential flows, and their effects on water infiltration into the soil, flow in the vadose zone, and their implications for the water-soil-plant-atmosphere continuum. The session also welcomes studies on the impact of preferential flows on mass transfer in the vadose zone of fractured porous media and heterogeneous soils. Preferential flows are expected to regulate the access of pollutants and solutes to soil reactive particles, and thus the efficiency of pollutant removal by soils and the geochemical processes that govern soil evolution and weathering processes (e.g., precipitation / dissolution processes). On larger scales, some landforms, such as mine waste covers are known to have highly heterogeneous properties, and yet quantifying and modelling water and solute movement in these systems is often required for regulatory and management purposes.
The proposed session will welcome studies including but limited to the following topics:
• Tracking preferential flows and mass transfers in soils using high-tech tracer techniques including MRI, tomography CAT, etc.
• Visualization or abstraction of the pore and fracture structure (pore size distribution, pore connectivity, type of macroporosity) or field heterogeneity (lithological and geological heterogeneity) and implications for preferential flow
• Linking preferential flow pattern with soil geochemical properties (e.g. organic matter and hydrophobicity)
• Coupling the physical processes of preferential flows and geochemical processes for understanding solute sorption and solute desorption, and mineral precipitation and dissolution
• Fracture network geometry and connectivity, its influence on volume-effective flow and mass transport dynamics, and on matrix-fracture interaction processes
• Recent theoretical developments for modeling preferential flows across scales – with scaling efforts from the pore and fracture to the Darcian and landscape scales
• Quantification and modelling of water flow and solute transport within heterogeneous substrates and complex geological structures such as mine wastes (e.g. tailings and waste rocks), mine waste covers and rocky/gravelly substrate

Share:
Co-organized as HS8.3.13
Convener: Laurent Lassabatere | Co-conveners: Majdi Abou Najm, Jannes Kordilla, Mandana Shaygan, Thomas Baumgartl
Orals
| Tue, 09 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Room -2.20
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Hall X1

Attendance time: Tuesday, 9 April 2019, 16:15–18:00 | Hall X1

X1.311 |
EGU2019-3994
Lian Zhou, Laurent Lassabatere, and Khalil Hanna
X1.312 |
EGU2019-5954
Jérôme Raimbault, Laurent Lassabatere, Pierre-Emmanuel Peyneau, Denis Courtier Murias, and Béatrice Bechet
X1.313 |
EGU2019-13594
Michal Dohnal, Jana Votrubova, Martina Sobotkova, Jaromir Dusek, Horst H. Gerke, Tomas Vogel, and Michal Snehota
X1.315 |
EGU2019-16835
Steffen Beck-Broichsitter, Marisa Rixte Gerriets, and Horst H. Gerke
X1.316 |
EGU2019-7709
Christoph Haas, Ruth Ellerbrock, Martin Leue, Rainer Horn, and Horst H. Gerke
X1.317 |
EGU2019-12088
Yoshihiro Matsumoto, Shuichiro Yoshida, Kazuhiro Nishida, and Sho Shiozawa
X1.318 |
EGU2019-14816
Nieves Fernandez-Anez, Vidar Frette, Guillermo Rein, and Kim Christensen
X1.319 |
EGU2019-5000
Laurent Lassabatere, Simone Di Prima, David Moret-Fernández, Borja Latorre, Massimo Iovino, Vincenzo Bagarello, and Rafael Angulo-Jaramillo
X1.320 |
EGU2019-5634
Ran Tao, Rui Hu, Huichen Yang, Pengxiang Qiu, Quan Liu, Yixuan Xing, and Thomas Ptak
X1.321 |
EGU2019-12514
Zhenxue Dai, Lulu Xu, Bin Xu, Xiaoying Zhang, and MohamadReza Soltanian
X1.322 |
EGU2019-17339
Filip Stanic, Pierre-Antoine Versini, Daniel Schertzer, Pierre Delage, Yu-Jun Cui, and Ioulia Tchiguirinskaia
X1.323 |
EGU2019-3892
Yipeng Zhou, Guangrong Li, Lingling Xu, Zhanxue Sun, and Weijun Shi
X1.324 |
EGU2019-5843
Marta Mencaroni, Francesco Morari, and Nicola Dal Ferro
X1.325 |
EGU2019-18985
Thomas Baumgartl and Mandana Shaygan
X1.327 |
EGU2019-11648
Quantifying the Preferential Flow Patterns Using Dye-Tracing Experiments in Rocky Mountainous Area
(withdrawn)
Ziteng Luo, Jianzhi Niu, Wei Zhang, Linus Zhang, and Xiongwen Chen