Posters

OS3.5

Oceanographic modelling and monitoring are both widely used to study the pathways and fate of marine pollutants such as hydrocarbons, plastic litter, suspended sediments, radionuclides, etc. In this session, advanced models, operational applications and techniques related to tracing pollutants on local, regional and global scales, as well as the coupling with met-oceanographic transport fields from operational oceanography products such as Copernicus Marine Monitoring Environment Service will be discussed.
Parcel trajectory numerical schemes, ensemble and multi-model methods, uncertainties estimation, risk algorithms, monitoring techniques and decision support systems are solicited topics. Integration of modelling and observing systems for both data assimilation and model validation are also very welcome.
Key questions of the session are identified as follows.
Which factors affect the dispersion of the oil, floating debris and other pollutants?
What happens to the contaminants on the ocean’s surface and in the water column?
How do oil, marine litter and other pollutants interact with water and sediments?
Impacts of pollutants on the marine ecosystems and resilience to pollution events are also important subjects for discussion: What are the oil’s, plastics’, and sediments’s behavior in the water column, on various beach sediments, rocks and seabed? 
E.g., what is the biodegradation rate of oil droplets remaining in the water column and what are the controlling factors? What is the rate of aggregation, biofouling, degradation and fragmentation of plastics?
What is the rate of beaching and sedimentation of marine pollutants and what are the ways of entering the marine food chains (including human consumption)?

Share:
Co-organized as NH5.13
Convener: Giovanni Coppini | Co-conveners: Angela Carpenter, Katerina Spanoudaki, Oleg Makarynskyy, George Zodiatis
Orals
| Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:15
 
Room 1.85
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Hall X4

Attendance time: Tuesday, 9 April 2019, 14:00–15:45 | Hall X4

Chairperson: Giovanni Coppini
X4.133 |
EGU2019-3289
Svitlana Liubartseva, Malek Smaoui, Giovanni Coppini, Gabino Gonzalez, Rita Lecci, and Ivan Federico
X4.134 |
EGU2019-13632
Katerina Spanoudaki, George Kozyrakis, and Nikolaos Kampanis
X4.135 |
EGU2019-13861
Svitlana Liubartseva, Giovanni Coppini, and Rita Lecci
X4.136 |
EGU2019-18709
George Zodiatis, Robin Lardner, Katerina Spanoudaki, George Kozyrakis, and Nikos Kampanis
X4.137 |
EGU2019-1693
Ramadan M. El-Kahawy, Moataz El-Shafeiy, Sobhi Helal, and Nabil Aboul-Ela
X4.138 |
EGU2019-9515
Sam Fredriksson, Elin Almroth-Rosell, Lars Arneborg, and Moa Edman
X4.139 |
EGU2019-16051
Jan Andrzejewski, Anna Przyborska, Maciej Muzyka, and Jaromir Jakacki
X4.140 |
EGU2019-17724
Costanza Tedesco, Leopoldo Fazioli, Antonio Olita, Alberto Ribotti, Federica Pessini, Angelo Perilli, and Roberto Sorgente
X4.141 |
EGU2019-14083
Thomas Schoengassner, Kristina Deichnik, Torben Kirchgeorg, and Stefan Schmolke
X4.142 |
EGU2019-5503
Ryan Gilchrist, Rob Hall, John Bacon, and Jon Rees