Posters

SM2.1

Numerical modeling of earthquakes provides new approaches to apprehend the physics of earthquake rupture and the seismic cycle, seismic wave propagation, fault zone evolution and seismic hazard assessment.
Recent advances in numerical algorithms and increasing computational power enable unforeseen precision and multi-physics components in physics-based earthquake simulation but also pose challenges in terms of fully exploiting modern supercomputing infrastructure, realistic parameterization of simulation ingredients and the analysis of large synthetic datasets.
This session aims to bring together modelers and data analysts interested in the physics and computational aspects of earthquake phenomena. We welcome studies focusing on all aspects of the physics of various earthquakes - from slow slip events, fault mechanics and rupture dynamics, to wave propagation and ground motion analysis, to the seismic cycle and inter seismic deformation - and studies which further the state-of-the art in the related computational and numerical aspects.
We further encourage studies linking earthquake source processes to rock mechanics and the laboratory scale.

Share:
Co-organized as GD8.7/NH4.8
Convener: Alice-Agnes Gabriel | Co-conveners: Jean Paul Ampuero, Hideo Aochi
Orals
| Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Room -2.32
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:30
 
Hall X2

Attendance time: Tuesday, 9 April 2019, 10:45–12:30 | Hall X2

X2.266 |
EGU2019-14546
Lubica Valentova and Frantisek Gallovic
Hall X2
X2.267 |
EGU2019-15214
Frantisek Gallovic, Taufiqurrahman Taufiqurrahman, Alice-Agnes Gabriel, and Lubica Valentova
Hall X2
X2.268 |
EGU2019-4847
Houyun Yu, Zhenguo Zhang, and Xiaofei Chen
Hall X2
X2.269 |
EGU2019-3308
Viktoriya Yarushina and Alexander Minakov
Hall X2
X2.270 |
EGU2019-3349
Effect of Wear Process on Earthquake Recurrence
(withdrawn)
Jeen-Hwa Wang
Hall X2
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.273 |
EGU2019-6823
Keisuke Ariyoshi, Jean-Paul Ampuero, Roland Burgmann, Toru Matsuzawa, Akira Hasegawa, Ryota Hino, and Takane Hori
Hall X2
X2.274 |
EGU2019-9197
Thomas Ulrich, Alice Gabriel, Jean-Paul Ampuero, Wenbin Xu, and Tomy Gunawan
Hall X2
X2.275 |
EGU2019-11205
Lucile Bruhat, Esteban Rougier, Kurama Okubo, and Harsha S. Bhat
Hall X2
X2.277 |
EGU2019-15319
Claudio Petrini, Taras Gerya, Ylona van Dinther, James Connolly, Claudio Madonna, and Viktoriya Yarushina