Posters

SM2.2

This session covers the broad field of earthquake source processes, and includes the topics of observing the surface deformation caused by earthquakes, imaging the rupture kinematics and simulating earthquake dynamics using numerical methods, to develop a deeper understanding of earthquake source physics. We also invite presentation that link novel field observations and laboratory experiments to earthquake dynamics, and studies on earthquake scaling properties. Of particular interest are innovative studies on quantifying the uncertainties in earthquake source-parameter estimation.
Within this framework our session also provides a forum to discuss case studies of field observation, kinematic and dynamic source modeling of recent significant earthquakes.

Share:
Co-organized as NH4.9/TS5.10
Convener: P. Martin Mai | Co-conveners: Alice-Agnes Gabriel, Henriette Sudhaus
Orals
| Tue, 09 Apr, 14:00–15:45
 
Room -2.32
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:15
 
Hall X2

Attendance time: Tuesday, 9 April 2019, 08:30–10:15 | Hall X2

Chairperson: Gabriel
X2.278 |
EGU2019-133
| Highlight
Marina Corradini, Ian McBrearty, Bertrand P. G. Rouet-Leduc, Claudia Hulbert, Claudio Satriano, Paul A. Johnson, and Pascal Bernard
X2.280 |
EGU2019-7924
Carsten Dinske, Marcel Müller, Maximilian Voigt, Jonas Folesky, Jörn Kummerow, Serge Shapiro, and Hiroshi Ogasawara
X2.282 |
EGU2019-1537
Muhammad Taufiq Rafie, David Prambudi Sahara, Sri Widiyantoro, Andri Dian Nugraha, and Wahyu Triyoso
X2.283 |
EGU2019-1883
Geodetic models of the 2018 Lombok Earthquake sequence from inversion of InSAR measurements
(withdrawn after no-show)
Chisheng Wang
X2.284 |
EGU2019-4652
Source rupture process of the 2017 Mw 6.5 Jiuzhaigou, China, earthquake derived from an modified-strategy joint inversion of seismological and geodetic data
(withdrawn)
Wenbo Zhang, Ao Zheng, and Xiangwei Yu
X2.285 |
EGU2019-7982
Jiawei Li, Maren Böse, Alexandra Hutchison, John Clinton, Zhongliang Wu, and Shiyong Zhou
X2.286 |
EGU2019-8843
Aurelie Coudurier Curveur, Emile Okal, Paul Tapponnier, Elise Kali, Jérôme van der Woerd, Swapnamita Choudhury, Saurabh Baruah, Marie Etchebes, and Çağıl Karakaş
X2.287 |
EGU2019-10403
Giuseppe Pezzo, Cristiano Tolomei, Pasquale De Gori, Claudio Chiarabba, Simone Atzori, and Stefano Salvi
X2.289 |
EGU2019-11098
Laura Scognamiglio, Federica Magnoni, Elisa Tinti, and Emanuele Casarotti
X2.290 |
EGU2019-12094
Hiroe Miyake, Gulum Tanircan, Hiroaki Yamanaka, and Oguz Ozel
X2.291 |
EGU2019-12369
DongHyeop Seol, Tae-Seob Kang, and Hyun Jae Yoo
X2.292 |
EGU2019-12503
Seda Yolsal-Çevikbilen and Tuncay Taymaz
X2.296 |
EGU2019-7915
Shane Murphy and Andrè Herrero