Posters

SM4.1

Seismic tomography is a powerful tool for imaging the Earth’s interior and inferring its structure, composition, dynamics and evolution. Over the last decades, our images have sharpened, thanks to the growth of global and dense regional networks (on land and in the oceans), the extraction of new observables, advances in modelling techniques and increased computational power. We are now not only resolving unprecedented details on local and regional scales, but also moving towards whole-Earth tomography, including the inner core.

We welcome contributions on methods and applications of seismic tomography from the crust to the core and at scales from local to regional to global, including studies of new observables, developments in forward modelling and inversion techniques, innovative approaches to uncertainty quantification, and seismological and interdisciplinary efforts aimed at obtaining new insights into Earth's dynamics and evolution. While we welcome all studies aimed at constraining Earth structure, we particularly invite contributions that utilise passive sources.

Share:
Co-organized as GD3.7
Convener: Sergei Lebedev | Co-conveners: Ana MG Ferreira, Kasra Hosseini, Paula Koelemeijer
Orals
| Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:15
 
Room -2.21
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:30
 
Hall X2

Attendance time: Tuesday, 9 April 2019, 10:45–12:30 | Hall X2

Chairperson: Sergei Lebedev
X2.298 |
EGU2019-13123
Vladislav Makeev and Ruslan Zhostkov
X2.299 |
EGU2019-6981
Investigating the probable sources of Geoid Lows by cluster analysis of Global Tomographic Models
(withdrawn)
Himangshu Paul and Ravi Kumar Mangalampally
X2.300 |
EGU2019-13929
Dirk-Philip van Herwaarden, Michael Afanasiev, Christian Boehm, Martin van Driel, Lion Krischer, Solvi Thrastarson, Jeannot Trampert, and Andreas Fichtner
X2.302 |
EGU2019-11111
Rhys Hawkins, Thomas Bodin, Eric Debayle, and Malcolm Sambridge
X2.303 |
EGU2019-15347
Eoghan Joseph Totten, Kasra Hosseini-Zad, Tarje Nissen-Meyer, and Karin Sigloch
X2.304 |
EGU2019-6711
Frédéric Dubois, Sophie Lambotte, Christophe Zaroli, and Luis Rivera
X2.305 |
EGU2019-10965
Mathurin dongmo wamba, Jean-paul montagner, Barbara romanowicz, Haydar karaoglu, Guilhem barruol, Gaël burgos, and Satish maurya
X2.306 |
EGU2019-9581
Petr Kolínský, Götz Bokelmann, and AlpArray Working Group
X2.307 |
EGU2019-15086
Neda Masouminia, Dirk-Philip van Herwaarden, Lion Krischer, Habib Rahimi, Sölvi Thrastarson, Michael Afanasiev, and Andreas Fichtner
X2.308 |
EGU2019-2204
Pratul Ranjan, Konstantinos I. Konstantinou, and Ratri Andinisari
X2.309 |
EGU2019-16595
Felix Borleanu, Laura Petrescu, Bogdan Enescu, Mihaela Popa, and Mircea Radulian
X2.310 |
EGU2019-8556
Michael Grund, Franz Lutz, Joachim Ritter, and Christian Weidle
X2.311 |
EGU2019-11641
Raffaele Bonadio, Sergei Lebedev, Thomas Meier, Pierre Arroucau, Andrew Schaeffer, Andrea Licciardi, and Nicola Piana Agostinetti
X2.312 |
EGU2019-17477
Senad Subašić, Meysam Rezaeifar, Nicola Piana Agostinetti, Chris Bean, Sergei Lebedev, Pierre Arroucau, James Grannell, and Clare Horan
X2.314 |
EGU2019-9979
Bruna Chagas de Melo, Marcelo Assumpcao, Nicolas Celli, and Sergei Lebedev
X2.315 |
EGU2019-4142
Aristides Zenonos, Luca De Siena, and Nicholas Rawlinson
X2.316 |
EGU2019-3542
Abdul Halim Abdul Latiff and Amin Esmail Khalil
X2.317 |
EGU2019-15827
Harshit Agrawal and Kajaljyoti Borah
X2.319 |
EGU2019-7186
Shubhasmita Biswal, Sushil Kumar, William Mohanty, and Mahesh Prasad Parija