Posters

SM4.4

Geophysical imaging techniques such as seismic, (complex) electrical resistivity, electromagnetic, and ground-penetrating radar methods are widely used to characterize structures and processes in the shallow subsurface. Advances in experimental design, instrumentation, data acquisition, data processing, numerical modeling, and inversion constantly push the limits of spatial and temporal resolution. Despite these advances, the interpretation of geophysical images often remains ambiguous. Persistent challenges addressed in this session include optimal data acquisition strategies, (automated) data processing and error quantification, appropriate spatial and temporal regularization of model parameters, integration of prior information and non-geophysical measurements into the imaging process, joint inversion, Bayesian inference, as well as the quantitative interpretation of tomograms through suitable petrophysical relations.

In light of these topics, we invite submissions concerning a broad spectrum of near-surface geophysical imaging methods and applications at different spatial and temporal scales. Novel developments in the combination of complementary measurement methods and process-monitoring applications are particularly welcome.

Invited speaker: Frederick D. Day-Lewis (U.S. Geological Survey)

Share:
Convener: Florian Wagner | Co-conveners: Frédéric Nguyen, Anja Klotzsche, James Irving, Andreas Kemna
Orals
| Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–18:00
 
Room -2.21
Posters
| Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–12:30
 
Hall X2

Attendance time: Thursday, 11 April 2019, 10:45–12:30 | Hall X2

Chairperson: Andreas Kemna
Surface wave analysis
Hall X2
X2.326 |
EGU2019-13630
Shichuan Yuan, Xiaofei Chen, and Zhenguo Zhang
X2.327 |
EGU2019-12324
Lei Pan, Xiaofei Chen, and Zhentao Yang
X2.328 |
EGU2019-2595
Zhentao Yang, Xiaofei Chen, Lei Pan, Jiannan Wang, Jianxia Xu, and Dazhou Zhang
X2.331 |
EGU2019-7961
Hadrien Michel, Thomas Hermans, and Frédéric Nguyen
X2.332 |
EGU2019-18283
Laura Valentina Socco, Myrto Papadopoulou, Da Col Federico, Colombero Chiara, Bäckström Emma, Marsden Paul, and Malehmir Alireza
Seismic imaging
X2.333 |
EGU2019-4464
Philippe Dales, Florent Brenguier, Laura Pinzon, Pierre Boue, Nick Arndt, Sophie Beaupretre, John McBride, Rosemary Fayjaloun, and Gerrit Olivier
X2.334 |
EGU2019-2366
Thomas Burschil, Hermann Buness, David Colin Tanner, and Gerald Gabriel
X2.335 |
EGU2019-5341
Matthias Zillmer, Fatou Doukoure, and Jean-Michel Marthelot
X2.336 |
EGU2019-8152
Katrin Peters-Poethke, Jens Zeiß, and Florian Bleibinhaus
X2.337 |
EGU2019-6224
Jiajia Yang and Xiwu Luan
X2.338 |
EGU2019-11545
Yueyang Xia, Dirk Klaeschen, Heidrun Kopp, and Michael Schnabel
X2.339 |
EGU2019-12374
Shinya Katoh, Yoshihisa Iio, Takuo Shibutani, Hiroshi Katao, Masayo Sawada, and Kazuhide Tomisaka
X2.340 |
EGU2019-12820
Jasper Hoffmann, Andrew Gorman, Gareth Crutchley, Aaron Micallef, Joshu Mountjoy, and Tanita Averes
X2.341 |
EGU2019-13685
Andrew Gorman, Christina Riesselman, Oliver Rees, and Patrick Fletcher
X2.342 |
EGU2019-14695
Janina Kammann, Egon Nørmark, Alireza Malehmir, Bojan Brodic, and Lars Nielsen
Geoelectrical methods
X2.343 |
EGU2019-15572
David Gomez-Ortiz, Tomas Martin-Crespo, Silvia Martin-Velazquez, Javier Lillo, Cristina De Ignacio, Pedro Martinez-Pagan, and Angel Faz
X2.345 |
EGU2019-5031
Feras Abdulsamad, André Revil, Abdellahi Soueid-Ahmed, Antoine Coperey, Marios Karaoulis, Sylvie Nicaise, and Laurent Peyras
X2.346 |
EGU2019-16879
Rhea Isabel von Bülow, Norbert Klitzsch, Denise Degen, and Florian Wellmann
X2.348 |
EGU2019-15670
Florian M. Wagner, Coline Mollaret, Thomas Günther, Sebastian Uhlemann, Baptiste Dafflon, Susan S. Hubbard, Christian Hauck, and Andreas Kemna
Electromagnetic induction and ground-penetrating radar methods
X2.349 |
EGU2019-16658
Rui Jorge Oliveira, Bento Caldeira, Teresa Teixidó, and José Fernando Borges
X2.350 |
EGU2019-14198
Jose Arnoso, David Gomez-Ortiz, Isabel Blanco-Montenegro, Tomás Martin-Crespo, Mercedes Solla, Fuensanta G. Montesinos, Emilio Vélez, and Nieves Sánchez
X2.351 |
EGU2019-2368
Justine Molron, Niklas Linde, Ludovic Baron, Diane Doolaeghe, Johanna Ragvald, Peter Andersson, Jan-Olof Selroos, Tanguy Le Borgne, Caroline Darcel, and Philippe Davy
X2.352 |
EGU2019-1369
Mostafa Toni, Toshiaki Yokoi, and Medhat El Rayess