Posters

SM4.5

The aims of the session are (1) to discuss methodological and instrumental advances in geophysical imaging of volcanoes and (2) to explore new knowledge provided by these studies on the internal structure and physical processes of volcanic systems. We invite contributors from all geophysical areas, such as seismology, electromagnetics/geoelectrics, gravimetry/magnetics, muon tomography, remote sensing, and other geophysical observations applied to volcanic systems ranging from near-surface hydrothermal activity to magmatic processes at depth.

This year's session is focused on the contribution of geophysical imaging to better understand volcanological processes. We particularly welcome studies where complementary imaging techniques, as well as multi-disciplinary datasets, are integrated to investigate subsurface hydrothermal and magmatic processes.

Share:
Co-organized as GD6.13/GMPV5.19
Convener: Ivan Koulakov | Co-conveners: Luca De Siena, Volker Rath, Marina Rosas-Carbajal
Orals
| Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:30
 
Room -2.91
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00
 
Hall X2

Attendance time: Tuesday, 9 April 2019, 16:15–18:00 | Hall X2

Chairperson: Luca de Siena
X2.320 |
EGU2019-14426
Deep Electrical Resistivity Tomography for a 3D reconstruction of the most active sector of Campi Flegrei caldera
(withdrawn)
Maria Giulia Di Giuseppe, Antonio Troiano, Roberto Isaia, Francesco d'Assisi Tramparulo, and Stefano Vitale
Hall X2
X2.321 |
EGU2019-2726
Joselin Almaguer Rodríguez, Hector Lopez Loera, Jose Luis Macias Vazquez, Ricardo Saucedo, Vsevolod Yutsis, and Randall Guevara Betancourt
Hall X2
X2.322 |
EGU2019-8651
New insights on large-scale tectonics and volcanic structures of eastern Sicily (Southern Italy) inferred from deep magnetotelluric survey.
(withdrawn)
Antonio Troiano, Stefano Carlino, Maria Giulia Di Giuseppe, Salvatore Giammanco, Marco Neri, and Domenico Patella
Hall X2
X2.323 |
EGU2019-5680
Katarzyna Ślęzak, Juanjo Ledo, Federico Di Paolo, David Martínez van Dorth, Christina R. Kitamikado, Alexander J. M. Fell, and Nemesio M. Pérez
Hall X2
X2.324 |
EGU2019-5167
Aline Peltier, Anthony Finizola, Eric Delcher, Marie Chaput, Lydie Gailler, Jan Francke, Jean-Luc Froger, Nicolas Villeneuve, Nicolas Cluzel, Giulia Del Manzo, Fanny Soler, Rachel Gusset, and Elsa Gonano
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.326 |
EGU2019-16117
Ilya Sychev, Ivan Koulakov, Igor Egorushkin, Sergey Zhuravlev, Michael West, Sami El Khrepy, and Nasir Al-Arifi
Hall X2
X2.327 |
EGU2019-5795
Ivan Koulakov, Hsin-Hua Huang, Sergey Smirnov, Sami El Khrepy, and Nassir Alarifi
Hall X2
X2.328 |
EGU2019-9319
Dannie Hidayat, Ahmad Basuki, Nurrokhman Nurrokhman, Kristianto Kristianto, Benoit Taisne, Lauriane Chardot, and Chiou TIng Tan
Hall X2
Hall X2
X2.330 |
EGU2019-12683
Francesca Di Luccio, Patricia Persaud, Luigi Cucci, Alessandra Esposito, Guido Ventura, and Robert Clayton
Hall X2
X2.331 |
EGU2019-14428
Artem Numalov and Ruslan Zhostkov